$315,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

1411 E Nebraska Ave Spokane, WA 99208

Whitman Neighborhood
2 Beds
1 Bath
613 Sq Ft
6,250 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$514 Per Sq Ft

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fenced Yard
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Totally updated and move in ready, this centrally located home stands out as one of the nicest in its price range. You’ll appreciate the high end finishes throughout, along with a beautifully updated kitchen and bath and all new or newer appliances. Major updates include a brand new roof in 2025, a new sewer line in 2022, and vinyl windows for efficiency and comfort. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard, RV parking, and a full sprinkler system. The 660 square foot shop with its own electrical panel offers endless possibilities, whether you envision a home gym, office, creative space, or gaming room. Every detail has been thoughtfully improved, creating a home that is both stylish and functional in an ideal location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Wyman

Windermere North License #24006432 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Rich King

Keller Williams Spokane - Main License #128097

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,361

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 6,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Site Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 36332.1914

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,361

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

6,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1953
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Fenced Yard, Sprinkler - Automatic, Level, City Bus (w/in 6 blks), Fencing
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Paved Road
  • Co List Office Phone: 509-467-6640
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Public Records
  • Reso Interior Features: Natural Woodwork, Windows Vinyl, Multi Pn Wn

• Basement: Crawl Space, None
  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Hard Surface Counters
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Slab, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Off Site, Oversized

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 36332.1914
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6250

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2361
  • Tax Database ID: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Views
62

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-20.15%
Original Mortgage
$305,550
Outstanding Balance
$305,550
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,829

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2022
Closed on
Jun 17, 2022
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
$45,000
18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.76%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2016
Closed on
Jun 28, 2016
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$112,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.52%
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2010
Sold by
Westermann Mathew Craig and Westermann April Ann
Bought by
Dempsey Brian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,554
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2005
Sold by
Oty Investments Llc
Bought by
Westermann Mathew Craig and Thornburg April Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,900
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2005
Sold by
Cairns Steven and Cairns Traci
Bought by
Oty Investments Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,900
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 1998
Sold by
Cairns Luman E and Cairns Elaine J
Bought by
Cairns Steven L and Cairns Traci L

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $315,000 Vista Title And Escrow
Warranty Deed -- First American Title
Warranty Deed $112,000 First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $105,230 Spokane County Title Co
Warranty Deed $79,900 Pacific Nw Title
Trustee Deed $61,250 First American Title Insuran
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Transnation Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $305,550 New Conventional
Previous Owner $112,000 VA
Previous Owner $103,554 FHA
Previous Owner $79,900 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Closed $0 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $315,000 0.0% $514 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Off Market $2,100 -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $315,000 0.0% $514 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 For Rent $2,100 0.0% --
06/28/2022 06/28/22 Sold $295,000 +18.0% $481 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/22/2022 05/22/22 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2022 05/18/22 For Sale $250,000 +123.2% $408 / Sq Ft
06/30/2016 06/30/16 Sold $112,000 -2.5% $183 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2016 06/01/16 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2016 05/18/16 For Sale $114,900 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,463 $229,900 $70,000 $159,900
2024 $2,463 $247,800 $70,000 $177,800
2023 $2,082 $245,900 $70,000 $175,900
2022 $1,965 $212,300 $60,000 $152,300
2021 $1,703 $142,700 $36,000 $106,700
2020 $1,580 $127,500 $34,000 $93,500
2019 $1,321 $110,200 $20,000 $90,200
2018 $1,441 $103,300 $20,000 $83,300
2017 $1,126 $82,100 $20,000 $62,100
2016 $1,116 $79,600 $20,000 $59,600
2015 $1,129 $78,800 $20,000 $58,800
2014 -- $82,500 $20,000 $62,500
2013 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202612151

Spokane Association of REALTORS®

APN: 36332.1914

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.