$157,000

1413 Colonial Ave Unit C-1 Norfolk, VA 23517

Ghent Neighborhood

Estimated payment $1,419/month

Total Views 647
1 Bed
1 Bath
434 Sq Ft
$362 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • City Lights View
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Intercom
  • Wood Flooring
  • Utility Closet
  • 1-minute walk to Ghent Dog Park

About This Home

Great first floor efficiency condo located in the heart of Ghent on tree-lined street across from the Harris Teeter with original wood floors, exposed brick, high ceilings, wide moldings, separate bedroom with two closets, stack washer and dryer and a cozy sitting area. The kitchen features a gas range, with wood cabinets and additional built-ins and an eating area. Rental history at $1395.

Listing Agent

Terri Baker

BHHS RW Towne Realty Listed on: 05/08/2026

BHHS RW Towne Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,704

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $439 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Apartment
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Urethane Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 434 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Overview

  • Harvey Lindsay Adams Darden Association

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,704

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

305 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$439 per month

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Attached
  • Property Type - Cross Property: Attached Residential
  • Style: Apartment, Mid Rise
  • GarageYN: No
  • AICUZ - Crash: None
  • AICUZ - Noise: -65
  • Master Model: No
  • Unit Description: 1 Living Lvl
  • LP/ Sq Ft: 361.75
  • Neighborhood Name: GHENT
  • Estimated Year Built: 1912
  • Association Legal Name: Bonshaw Condominium Association
  • Management Company: Harvey Lindsay Adams Darden
  • Address Street Name Website: Colonial
  • Address Website: 1413 Colonial AVE
  • Fees Condo Monthly: 439
  • Fence: Yes
  • Contingency Exists: Non Contingent
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1912

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Window Treatments
  • Equipment: Cable Hookup, Ceiling Fan, Intercom
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic, Wood
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • First Floor Bedroom/Full Bathrooms: Yes
  • Other Rooms: 1st Floor Primary BR, PBR with Bath, Utility Closet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Dryer Hookup, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer Hookup
  • Stories Number: 1.0000
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 434

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities COA/POA: Sewer, Trash Pickup, Water
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: No

Building Info

  • New Construction YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Approx: 1704

MLS Schools

  • School Other: GHENT ELEMENATARY
  • Elementary School: Walter Herron Taylor Elementary

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,704 $138,500 $22,400 $116,100
2024 $1,610 $130,900 $22,400 $108,500
2023 $1,526 $122,100 $22,400 $99,700
2022 $1,490 $119,200 $22,400 $96,800
2021 $1,368 $109,400 $22,400 $87,000
2020 $1,221 $97,700 $11,600 $86,100
2019 $1,216 $97,300 $11,600 $85,700
2018 $1,216 $97,300 $11,600 $85,700
2017 $1,110 $96,500 $11,600 $84,900
2016 $1,110 $94,200 $11,800 $82,400
2015 $1,084 $94,200 $11,800 $82,400
2014 $1,084 $94,200 $11,800 $82,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $157,000 -- $362 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $134,995 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

MLS Number: 10633034

Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

APN: 20547538

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.