NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14134 Lyons Valley Rd Jamul, CA 91935

Estimated Value: $845,000 - $1,019,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,154 Sq Ft
$438/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 26, 2020

Last sale price $621,000 $288 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,695 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Garage
  • Mountain View
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Valhalla High Rated A-
  • 2-Story Property
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of August 2020

Welcome to this beautiful, upgraded and well-maintained Jamul home on a nearly 1/2 acre lot. Close to schools and shopping, but also providing tranquility and privacy. Features include upgraded flooring and paint, newer A/C & furnace, gorgeous tiled stairway, newer outdoor covered patio area, large grassy area with sprinklers. Downstairs bedroom and full bath perfect for extended family. garage workshop, shed, potential RV and boat parking. Tons of mature fruit trees including oranges, lemons, & more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea Young

Scott & Quinn Real Estate License #01477460 Listed on: 07/04/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Toni Hamilton

Coldwell Banker West License #01027538

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 19,831 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • RV Garage

Home Design

  • 2-Story Property
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,154 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1973 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Unit Levels: 2 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • SpaFeatures: N/K
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 8817
  • Subdivision Name: JAMUL
  • Living Area: 2154.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-04-21T20:51:50Z
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • ExclusiveUseYard: Yes
  • FullAddress: 14134 Lyons Valley Rd

• Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Shower
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace Features: Wood, FP in Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

• Construction Type: Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Forced Air, Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air Unit
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric
  • Water Source: Meter on Property
  • HeatSource: Electric

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Grossmont Union High School Dist

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19831.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 4, 2020
Closed on
Aug 7, 2020
List Price
$585,000
Sold Price
$621,000
Premium/Discount to List
$36,000
6.15%
Current Estimated Value
$943,379

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$322,379
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.57%
Original Mortgage
$436,000
Outstanding Balance
$386,041
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$557,338

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2012
Sold by
Strackbine Gail S
Bought by
Strackbine Gail S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,000
Interest Rate
3.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2010
Sold by
Strackbine Gail Souza
Bought by
Strackbine Gail S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$206,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
Strackbine Gail S
Bought by
Norris Matthew D and Norris Trisha A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$475,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 1999
Sold by
Strackbine Charles A & Ruth E Trs
Bought by
Strackbine Brad I and Strackbine Gail S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,329
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 1988

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1983

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Virgen Misael $621,000 Lawyers Title Company
Strackbine Gail S -- Chicago Title Company
Strackbine Gail S -- Chicago Title Company
Strackbine Gail S -- None Available
Strackbine Gail Souza -- Ticor Title San Diego Branch
Norris Matthew D $500,000 Corinthian Title
Strackbine Gail S -- --
Strackbine Brad I $205,000 Stewart Title
-- $180,000 --
-- $124,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Virgen Misael $436,000
Previous Owner Strackbine Gail S $198,000
Previous Owner Strackbine Gail Souza $206,000
Previous Owner Norris Matthew D $475,000
Previous Owner Strackbine Brad I $202,329
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/26/2020 08/26/20 Sold $621,000 +0.2% $288 / Sq Ft
07/13/2020 07/13/20 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2020 07/13/20 Price Changed $620,000 +6.0% $288 / Sq Ft
07/04/2020 07/04/20 For Sale $585,000 -- $272 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,964 $672,188 $194,162 $478,026
2024 $7,964 $659,008 $190,355 $468,653
2023 $7,818 $646,087 $186,623 $459,464
2022 $7,630 $633,419 $182,964 $450,455
2021 $7,471 $621,000 $179,377 $441,623
2020 $6,353 $530,601 $153,265 $377,336
2019 $6,295 $520,198 $150,260 $369,938
2018 $6,183 $509,999 $147,314 $362,685
2017 $6,056 $500,000 $144,426 $355,574
2016 $3,476 $285,312 $82,413 $202,899
2015 $3,439 $281,028 $81,176 $199,852
2014 $3,304 $275,524 $79,586 $195,938
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 200031055

San Diego MLS

APN: 596-112-18

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.