NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1415 Smith Village Rd Silver Spring, MD 20904

Estimated Value: $799,000

2.17 Acres
$368,203 Price per Acre
94,525 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2018

Last sale price $240,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 233% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,061 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.17 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Shed
  • William Tyler Page Elementary School Rated A-

About This Lot

As of July 2018

Gorgeous 2+ acre lot that can be subdivided and still have room for a huge custom home. Best land value for the $ in MC with some utils already present (water/sewer/elec). Old home still on property but is a tear down. Front foot fees for water/sewer are paid in full. Neighbors building $1M+ homes all around it--don't miss your chance to do the same.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Young

(301) 445-5900 john@metrodcforsale.com RE/MAX Excellence Realty Listed on: 06/04/2018

Co-Listed By

Jeffery Lim-Sharpe

(301) 445-5900 jefflsrealestate@gmail.com RE/MAX Excellence Realty License #651146

Last Buyer's Agent

Hailu Aichehi

(301) 439-1180 info@heymannrealty.com Heymann Realty, LLC License #637365

Heymann Realty, LLC

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,088

Lot Details

  • 2.17 Acre Lot
  • No Building Permits
  • Property is zoned R90

Utilities

  • Public Hookup Available For Water
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 160500278127

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,088

Lot Details

2.17 Acres

• Basement: No
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.64

Utilities

  • Refuse: 275.11
  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Exists
  • Water Source: Public Hook-Up Available, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 62000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.17
  • Lot Size Area: 94525
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 94525.00
  • Possible Use: Residential
  • Zoning: R90

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 13836368
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4087.84
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160500278127
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2018
Closed on
Jul 16, 2018
Sold by
Rhett Mary S and The Estate Of Joseph Benjamin
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.96%
Current Estimated Value
$799,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$559,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 1987
Bought by
Smith Joseph B and B R

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Key Bridge Intenational Real Estate Llc $240,000 None Available
Smith Joseph B $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/16/2018 07/16/18 Sold $240,000 -4.0% $213 / Sq Ft
06/11/2018 06/11/18 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2018 06/04/18 For Sale $249,900 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 -- $287,900 $287,900 $0
2023 $4,539 $287,900 $287,900 $0
2022 $4,539 $352,033 $0 $0
2021 $4,458 $350,967 $0 $0
2020 $4,405 $349,900 $287,900 $62,000
2019 $4,277 $341,033 $0 $0
2018 $4,160 $332,167 $0 $0
2017 $4,088 $323,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $314,967 $0 $0
2015 $4,342 $306,633 $0 $0
2014 $4,342 $298,300 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001775788

Bright MLS

APN: 05-00278127

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.