$715,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,866 Sq Ft
9,788 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$383 Per Sq Ft

3 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Rare Ralph Haver architecture, in the Mayfair Manor neighborhood, this Mid Century Home is in an established, popular and coveted, north Central Phoenix neighborhood. There is a spacious living and dining space with tongue and groove ceilings, fireplace and lots of windows to let the light shine in. kitchen has Butcher block counters, and stainless steel appliances. Large primary bedroom, with transom windows plus a large wardrobe to add to the closet space. the other bedrooms are really nice sized. Large irrigated lot, with big back yard, and lush trees and foliage. Close to the I-51, downtown and lots of fun places.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Allman

HomeSmart License #SA111418000 Listed on: 03/06/2026

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Benjamin Crognale

Echo Real Estate License #BR692481000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,966

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 9,788 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,866 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Carport Space

Schools

  • Madison Rose Lane Elementary School
  • Madison #1 Elementary Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 162-01-035

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,966

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

9,788 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Bethany Home and 16th Street
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Architect Architect: Ralph Haver
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: MAYFAIR MANOR
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 383.17
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Built-In Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1866.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Perimeter
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Built-Up, Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Rose Lane School
  • High School: North High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison #1 Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9788.0
  • Parcel #: 162-01-035

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Haver

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2966.0
  • Tax Book Number: 162.0
  • Tax Lot: 35
  • Tax Map Number: 1.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2026
Closed on
May 1, 2026
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$715,000
Views
18

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-34.10%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$600,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$100,244

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2017
Sold by
Shelton Jeffery C
Bought by
Shelton Jeffery C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2017
Sold by
Shelton Jeffery
Bought by
Shelton Jeffery C and The Jeffrey C Shelton Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 2011
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Shelton Jeffery

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,450
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2011
Sold by
Miles Bruce F and Miles Emma V
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 2004
Sold by
Miles Bruce F
Bought by
Miles Bruce F and Miles Emma

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,850
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 1998
Sold by
Updegraff Bryan R and Updegraff Iris M
Bought by
Miles Bruce F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$118,750
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 1994
Sold by
Moga Christopher C and Moga Mari Helen
Bought by
Updegraff Bryan R and Updegraff Iris M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,000
Interest Rate
8.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $711,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed $121,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Trustee Deed $169,542 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Transnation Title
Warranty Deed $125,000 Fidelity Title
Joint Tenancy Deed $110,000 United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $600,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $40,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $150,450 New Conventional
Previous Owner $179,850 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $118,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $109,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $715,000 0.0% $383 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $715,000 -- $383 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,966 $24,364 -- --
2024 $2,751 $23,204 -- --
2023 $2,751 $50,150 $10,030 $40,120
2022 $2,611 $39,230 $7,840 $31,390
2021 $2,605 $37,980 $7,590 $30,390
2020 $2,563 $35,050 $7,010 $28,040
2019 $2,498 $32,350 $6,470 $25,880
2018 $2,385 $29,380 $5,870 $23,510
2017 $2,264 $27,370 $5,470 $21,900
2016 $2,182 $22,600 $4,520 $18,080
2015 $2,030 $20,760 $4,150 $16,610
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6992044

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 162-01-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.