NOT LISTED FOR SALE

142 Dodge Dr Smyrna, DE 19977

Estimated Value: $486,325 - $661,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,992 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 15, 2013

Last sale price $320,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 78% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,206 / mo

122 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

About This Home

As of January 2013

Back on the market and PRICED to SELL... Don't miss this stunning 4 bdrm, 2 1/2 bath Amish custom built brick front Rancher located in the established community of Northridge. The home has been meticulously maintained and details the great floor plan displaying the natural light via the skylights throughout the home and accenting the knotty pine wood and beamed vaulted ceilings. The spacious Family room features a raised hearth brick Fireplace that will certainly spark a flame during holiday gatherings. The spacious Owners suite offers a walk-in closet, sitting area, full master bath. Additional features include a semi-circular sunroom with skylight and beautiful brick flooring, large screen porch; Speaker System throughout, upgrade tiled kitchen counters and tons of storage space. This home has an OVERSIZE lot making it one of the best values in the neighborhood and an idea home for hosting family functions or enjoying your private oasis. Schedule your showing and see why this home is a TEN!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Stigars

(888) 543-4829 de.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #RA-0031078 Listed on: 07/01/2012

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Ed Hommond

(302) 734-4414 ehammond@remax.net Bryan Realty Group License #RA-0031131

Bryan Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,888

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Subdivision Possible
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned RS1

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,992 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Walk-in Shower

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Northridge Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3400-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number DC-00-03702-01-3400-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,888

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Personal Property, Drapes/Curtains, Gzaebo (See Addtl Items On List).
  • Inclusions: See Sellers Disclosure
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Oven - Self Cleaning
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Fully Carpeted, Vinyl, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bath(s), Skylight(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Attic/House Fan, Whirlpool/Hottub, Wood Stove, Exposed Beams, Intercom, Stall Shower, Breakfast Area
  • Fireplace Features: Brick
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Cathedral Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished, Outside Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2992
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2992
  • Net Sq Ft: 2992.00
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 111.97
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2992
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Brick, Block

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 3
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Gas, Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Security System
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 75.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Irregular, Open, Front Yard, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s), Subdivision Possible
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.30
  • Lot Dimensions: SEE PUBLIC RECORDS
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 56628.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: RS1

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2421021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1888.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: DC-00-03702-01-3400-000
  • Tax Lot: 3400-000
  • Tax Year: 2011

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SMYRNA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2012
Closed on
Dec 17, 2012
List Price
$345,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-7.25%
Current Estimated Value
$569,081

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$249,081
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.42%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$103,828
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$465,253

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Godek David A $320,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Godek David A $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/15/2013 01/15/13 Sold $320,000 -4.5% $107 / Sq Ft
10/31/2012 10/31/12 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2012 09/11/12 Price Changed $335,000 -2.9% $112 / Sq Ft
07/01/2012 07/01/12 For Sale $345,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,948 $477,800 $130,800 $347,000
2024 $1,931 $477,800 $130,800 $347,000
2023 $2,726 $105,700 $26,800 $78,900
2022 $2,608 $105,700 $26,800 $78,900
2021 $2,646 $105,700 $26,800 $78,900
2020 $2,301 $105,700 $26,800 $78,900
2019 $2,321 $105,700 $26,800 $78,900
2018 $2,320 $105,700 $26,800 $78,900
2017 $2,314 $105,700 $0 $0
2016 $2,194 $105,700 $0 $0
2015 $2,705 $105,700 $0 $0
2014 $2,549 $105,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1004027612

Bright MLS

APN: 1-00-03702-01-3400-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.