NOT LISTED FOR SALE

142 Memorial Dr Wallingford, VT 05773

Estimated Value: $343,000 - $469,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,072 Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2017

Last sale price $232,500 $112 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,542 / mo

200 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 4 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mountain View
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of April 2017

Spacious and open split-level home on four acres with views of Bear Mountain, solidly and quality built by its current owner. The main level offers a kitchen with skylight, formal dining area, bedroom, full bath and large living room with stone fireplace, hardwood floors and floor to ceiling windows to enjoy nature's views. The lower level has three additional bedrooms, all with spacious closets with interior lights, and laundry/utility room. Enjoy the outdoors from the deck or screened porch. Highland Homesites Assoc. members may also join the Highland Beach Associates to use the private sandy beach on Elfin Lake with tennis court, picnic tables, bath house and dock. Just a short walk to the library, churches, shops and restaurants, and within an hour's drive to popular ski areas, including Killington, Pico, Bromley and Okemo. This home has had excellent maintenance: newer Anderson windows, vinyl siding, roof and stainless steel chimney liner. Perfect for vacation or year-round use!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Betsy Reddy

Watson Realty & Associates License #082.0007073 Listed on: 07/15/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Bishop

Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty License #081.0101415

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,216

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 4 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,072 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,216

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Split Level
  • Development Subdivision: Highland Homesites
  • Directions: Route 7 South to Wallingford. Take a right at the light onto Route 140 West. Across from Elfin Lake take a right onto Highland Road. At fork bear right onto Memorial Drive. #142 is last house on right. Listing Agency sign is not at the property.
  • Assessment Amount: 238900
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 112.21
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Hood, Freezer, Microwave, Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Equipment: Security System, Smoke Detector, Smoke Detectr-Batt Powrd
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor Low-Pile Carpet
  • Features Interior: Ceiling Fan, Dining Area, Fireplace - Screens/Equip, Fireplace - Wood, Fireplaces - 1, Hearth, Laundry Hook-ups, Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Slate/Stone, Vinyl
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement Access Type: Walkout
  • Basement Description: Daylight, Finished, Stairs - Interior
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Utility Room
  • Level 2: Level 2: Dining Room, Level 2: Kitchen, Level 2: Living Room, Level 2: Master Bedroom
  • Room 1: Kitchen, 13 x 8, On Level: 2
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 9 x 13, On Level: 2
  • Room 3: Living Room, 25 x 13, On Level: 2
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom, 13 x 10, On Level: 2
  • Room 5: 1, 9 x 13.5
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 10 x 11, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, 13.5 x 14.5, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Utility Room, 8.5 x 11, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Utility Room, 9.5 x 11.5, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 2072
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 2072
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2072

• Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
  • Features Exterior: Deck, Porch - Screened, Shed, Window Screens

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Leach Field, Private
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas - LP/Bottle, Owned, Tank

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wallingford Elementary
  • High School: Mill River Union High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 174240
  • Lot Acres: 4
  • Lot Description: Country Setting, Landscaped, Mountain View, Sloping, Subdivision
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Deed Book: 84
  • Deed Page: 31
  • Deed Recorded Type: Trust

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 4215.8
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School Middle Jr: Mill River Union High School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Sold $232,500 -2.7% $112 / Sq Ft
01/31/2017 01/31/17 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2016 07/15/16 For Sale $239,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,601 $234,400 $78,000 $156,400
2023 $4,601 $234,400 $78,000 $156,400
2022 $4,524 $231,800 $78,000 $153,800
2021 $4,684 $231,800 $78,000 $153,800
2020 $4,616 $231,800 $78,000 $153,800
2019 $4,217 $231,800 $78,000 $153,800
2018 $4,217 $231,800 $78,000 $153,800
2017 $3,885 $238,900 $84,200 $154,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4504645

PrimeMLS

APN: 681-216-11223

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.