NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14202 Spring Gate Rd Midlothian, VA 23112

Estimated Value: $481,834 - $540,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,285 Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2013

Last sale price $245,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,110 / mo

116 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2013

One level living in convenient Brandermill neighborhood; Renovated eat-in kitchen features granite counter tops, cherry cabinets, and stainless steel appliances; Breakfast nook with vaulted ceiling, skylights, and patio doors to deck; Open family room with great natural light, stone fireplace, vaulted ceiling and arched doorways; Spacious dining room/great room with patio doors to new deck; Master bedroom offers vaulted ceiling, walk in closet, and renovated master bath with roll in shower and jetted tub; 2 other bedrooms on opposite side of house with hall bathroom

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alan Tucker

Joyner Fine Properties License #0225028151 Listed on: 07/07/2012

Joyner Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda Sorg

Exit First Realty License #0225203899

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,376

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 17,764 Sq Ft Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Zoning described as R7

HOA Fees

  • $36 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,285 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Swift Creek Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 007
  • Assessor Parcel Number 724-688-13-52-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,376

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

HOA Fees

$36 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4078
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Spring Gate
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Accessibility Features: Accessibility Features, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Low Threshold Shower, Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Stone, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Jetted Tub, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Skylights, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 2285.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Dead End
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Disclosure on File
  • Construction Type: Block, Cedar, Drywall
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Driveway, Finished Garage, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Home Owners Association
  • Association Fee: 109.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Swift Creek

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 724-688-13-52-00000
  • Zoning Description: R7

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2375.95
  • Tax Block: 000
  • Tax Lot: 007

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Swift Creek
  • High School: Clover Hill

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2012
Closed on
Feb 15, 2013
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.96%
Current Estimated Value
$512,459

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$267,459
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.77%
Original Mortgage
$250,267
Outstanding Balance
$175,998
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$336,461

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2008
Sold by
Creamer Elizabeth W
Bought by
Fleming Kirby A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,200
Interest Rate
5.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kipp Bryan $245,000 --
Fleming Kirby A $269,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kipp Bryan $250,267
Previous Owner Fleming Kirby A $215,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2013 03/15/13 Sold $245,000 -2.0% $107 / Sq Ft
10/31/2012 10/31/12 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2012 07/07/12 For Sale $249,900 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,093 $452,100 $75,000 $377,100
2024 $4,049 $428,100 $75,000 $353,100
2023 $3,608 $396,500 $71,000 $325,500
2022 $3,137 $341,000 $69,000 $272,000
2021 $2,949 $303,500 $67,000 $236,500
2020 $2,817 $296,500 $66,000 $230,500
2019 $2,695 $283,700 $64,000 $219,700
2018 $2,653 $279,300 $61,000 $218,300
2017 $2,489 $259,300 $58,000 $201,300
2016 $2,397 $249,700 $58,000 $191,700
2015 $2,350 $242,200 $58,000 $184,200
2014 $2,341 $241,300 $62,000 $179,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1217373

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 724-68-81-35-200-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.