NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14206 Spring Gate Rd Midlothian, VA 23112

Estimated Value: $563,000 - $622,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,447 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2013

Last sale price $300,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,636 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1.5 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Clover Hill High Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • Front Porch

About This Home

As of December 2013

FOUR MASTER BEDROOMS plus a fifth bedroom, updated kitchen, wood floors in formal areas, new carpeting in most bedrooms, new flooring in most areas, high ceilings, all bedrooms have walk-in closets, PLUS a full WALK-OUT BASEMENT fully finished as a family room with kitchenette and a large bedroom or bonus room with a HUGE walk-in closet! This space is currently being used to house the owner's mother, so it makes a wonderful in-law suite if you need it, especially since it is on ground level with full daylight windows & doors across the back. Special features include solar tunnel lights in upstairs bathrooms, double decks on ground level & living level, front country porch/deck, paved driveway with rear entrance garage, & so much more! Seller offering $2500 closing costs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gayle Walters

Gayle & Company Inc., REALTORS License #0225017640 Listed on: 09/05/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Gayle Walters

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,542

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 15,751 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Zoning described as R7 - ONE FAMILY RES

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,447 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Front Porch

Schools

  • Swift Creek Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 009
  • Assessor Parcel Number 723-688-95-62-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,542

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3616
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Spring Gate
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Partially Carpeted
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3447.0
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Block, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 113.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Association Management, Common Areas, Recreation Facilities

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Swift Creek

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 723-688-95-62-00000
  • Zoning Description: R7 - ONE FAMILY RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2542.2
  • Tax Block: 000
  • Tax Lot: 009

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Swift Creek
  • High School: Clover Hill

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2022
Sold by
Carr Staci E and Carr George J
Bought by
Carr Staci E and Susini George J
Current Estimated Value
$597,140

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,700
Outstanding Balance
$148,269
Interest Rate
2.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$448,871

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2013
Closed on
Dec 19, 2013
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.73%
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 1999
Sold by
Crane Whitley K
Bought by
Soni Vicki S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1997
Sold by
Barrett Lenworth B
Bought by
Crane Whitley K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Carr Staci E -- None Listed On Document
Carr Staci $300,000 --
Soni Vicki S $190,000 --
Crane Whitley K $166,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carr Staci E $190,700
Previous Owner Carr Staci $255,000
Previous Owner Crane Whitley K $50,000
Previous Owner Crane Whitley K $110,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2013 12/30/13 Sold $300,000 -3.2% $87 / Sq Ft
09/27/2013 09/27/13 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2013 09/05/13 For Sale $310,000 -- $90 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,951 $548,500 $75,000 $473,500
2024 $4,624 $511,000 $75,000 $436,000
2023 $4,160 $457,100 $71,000 $386,100
2022 $3,498 $380,200 $69,000 $311,200
2021 $3,273 $337,600 $67,000 $270,600
2020 $3,105 $326,800 $66,000 $260,800
2019 $2,998 $315,600 $64,000 $251,600
2018 $2,927 $308,100 $61,000 $247,100
2017 $2,773 $288,900 $58,000 $230,900
2016 $2,645 $275,500 $58,000 $217,500
2015 $2,611 $269,400 $58,000 $211,400
2014 $2,574 $265,500 $62,000 $203,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1323282

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 723-68-89-56-200-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.