1422 Bernard St Bakersfield, CA 93305
East Bakersfield NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,919/month
About This Home
Don't miss out on this well-maintained home featuring 3 bedrooms, a large bright and open living area, and a fully remodeled bathroom. Recent renovations include granite kitchen countertops, new stainless-steel appliances, new energy efficient windows, new flooring, fresh interior paint and offers central heating and air, creating a clean and modern living space. In addition the roof was replaced in 2018 and sewer line was replaced in 2023. Enjoy the expansive park- like backyard with mature trees, perfect for entertaining, outdoor activities, or exploring the possibility of adding an ADU. Located in a family-friendly neighborhood with easy access to freeway, schools, parks, and shopping. This home offers both comfort and convenience.Move-in ready and perfect for homeowners or investors alike!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1947
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,040 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Schools
- College Heights Elementary School
- Compton Middle School
- East High School
Additional Features
- 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 12805104
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,921 | $85,512 | $26,583 | $58,929 |
| 2024 | $1,860 | $83,836 | $26,062 | $57,774 |
| 2023 | $1,860 | $82,193 | $25,551 | $56,642 |
| 2022 | $1,773 | $80,582 | $25,050 | $55,532 |
| 2021 | $1,677 | $79,003 | $24,559 | $54,444 |
| 2020 | $1,641 | $78,194 | $24,308 | $53,886 |
| 2019 | $1,584 | $78,194 | $24,308 | $53,886 |
| 2018 | $1,544 | $75,160 | $23,365 | $51,795 |
| 2017 | $1,525 | $73,687 | $22,907 | $50,780 |
| 2016 | $1,322 | $72,243 | $22,458 | $49,785 |
| 2015 | $1,320 | $71,159 | $22,121 | $49,038 |
| 2014 | $1,283 | $69,766 | $21,688 | $48,078 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | Price Changed | $325,000 | -3.0% | $313 / Sq Ft |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | For Sale | $335,000 | -- | $322 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202602548
APN: 128-051-04-00-5
- 0 La Naranja Ave
- 1227 Drury Ln
- 2118 Miller St
- 2301 Gurley St
- 2119 Robinson St
- 2221 Robinson St
- 2313 Kamar St
- 1627 Tejon St
- 1817 Brown St
- 2707 Anza St
- 1024 Bernard St
- 1430 Lincoln St
- 1810 Williams St
- 2326 Nelson St
- 1814 Virginia St
- 1236 Jeffrey St
- 1304 Flower St
- 1304 Flower St Unit A-D
- 1300 Flower St
- 1300 Flower St Unit A-D
- 1313 Bernard St Unit 7
- 1915 Robinson St Unit A
- 2207 River Blvd Unit E
- 2231 Elton Ave
- 1405 Pacific St
- 1413 Oregon St
- 1500-1504 Owens St Unit 1500
- 1500-1504 Owens St Unit 1504
- 1015 Pacific St Unit B
- 1518 Palm Dr Unit A
- 2731 Bernard St
- 1500 Palm Dr
- 2601 Columbus St
- 2601 Columbus St Unit C60
- 803 Pacific St Unit B
- 2124 Pacific St
- 430 Goodman St
- 918 Monterey St
- 2716 Eric Ct
- 415 Jeffrey St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.