NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14280 Wrangell Ln Canyon Country, CA 91387

Estimated Value: $1,008,029 - $1,061,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,962 Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2013

Last sale price $549,500 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,470 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Canyon View
  • Living Room
  • Sierra Vista Junior High School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of September 2013

• 5 Bedrooms
• 3 Bathrooms
• 2,962 Sq. Ft. (per assessor)
• Built 2003
• Covered Front Porch
• Formal living room
• Formal Dining Area
• Family room w/ Fireplace
• Tile, engineered hardwood & carpeting throughout
• Ceiling Fans
• 2 Walk in Linen Closets
• Upstairs Laundry room with folding area & cabinets

• Master Bedroom Suite w/ separate bath and shower & Master walk in closet approx 10’ x 12’
• Oversized bedrooms w/ walk in closets
• Kitchen ~ 4’x6’ island w/ granite, walk in pantry, under cabinet lighting - plenty of cupboards, double ovens
• 3 Car Attached Garage
• Community has 2 parks and common slopes are maintained
• Backyard w/ concrete patio & VIEW for days!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Tennies

Kimberly Tennies License #01057029 Listed on: 07/26/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Brandon King

LPT Realty, Inc License #01819459

LPT Realty, Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 7,512 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $125 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,962 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Canyon Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Exterior Lighting
  • Suburban Location
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Tax Tract Number 36943
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2854057002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

7,512 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$125 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained
  • Subdivision Name Other: Cheyenne@Stonecrest (CHESC)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2854057002
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2962.00
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 185.52
  • Room Type: Family Room, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Suite, Separate Family Room

Exterior Features

  • View: Canyon
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

• Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 125.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Level, Lot 6500-9999
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7512.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1720

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7512.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Tract Number: 36943

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2015
Sold by
Kamenos Thomas Martin
Bought by
Kamenos Thomas
Current Estimated Value
$1,036,257

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$488,000
Outstanding Balance
$275,339
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$760,918

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2014
Sold by
Kamenos Thomas
Bought by
Kamenos Thomas Martin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$492,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2013
Closed on
Sep 20, 2013
List Price
$549,500
Sold Price
$549,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.16%
Original Mortgage
$494,550
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2013
Closed on
Sep 3, 2013
List Price
$549,500
Sold Price
$549,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$494,550
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 2006
Sold by
Sommer Cynthia M
Bought by
Sommer Cynthia M and Sommer Kendall N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2004
Sold by
Greystone Homes Inc
Bought by
Sommer Cynthia M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
3.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Kamenos Thomas -- Ticor Title
Kamenos Thomas Martin -- Ticor Title Company
Kamenos Thomas -- Chicago Title Company Co
Kamenos Thomas $549,500 Chicago Title Company Co
Sommer Cynthia M -- None Available
Sommer Cynthia M $477,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kamenos Thomas $488,000
Closed Kamenos Thomas Martin $492,000
Closed Kamenos Thomas $494,550
Previous Owner Sommer Cynthia M $333,700
Closed Sommer Cynthia M $47,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Sold $549,500 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
07/31/2013 07/31/13 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2013 07/26/13 For Sale $549,500 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,754 $729,712 $265,149 $464,563
2024 $9,754 $715,404 $259,950 $455,454
2023 $9,415 $701,377 $254,853 $446,524
2022 $9,253 $687,625 $249,856 $437,769
2021 $9,088 $674,143 $244,957 $429,186
2019 $8,731 $654,150 $237,693 $416,457
2018 $8,552 $641,325 $233,033 $408,292
2016 $8,048 $616,424 $223,985 $392,439
2015 $7,694 $560,478 $220,621 $339,857
2014 $7,574 $549,500 $216,300 $333,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR13148655

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2854-057-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.