1438 Wild Olive Rd Tehachapi, CA 93561
Estimated payment $3,292/month
About This Home
OPEN HOUSE 04/18/2026 12-2PM...Outstanding home located in the city limits of Tehachapi...convenient to shopping, schools, hospital, restaurants, wine tasting and freeway entrance!This spacious 2,812 sq. ft. floorplan features 4 bedrooms plus a versatile loft, 2.5 baths, 9' ceilings and is Move-In Ready! From the moment you pull up, you'll be impressed! Freshly painted exterior, well maintained landscaping, 3 car garage and an inviting covered front porch! Stepping thru the double door front entry you'll find a formal living room/dining room combo...or just a BIG living room, a family room, open concept kitchen with additional dining area, an oversized pantry, 1/2 ba and a large laundry room. Off the kitchen you'll notice a sliding glass door to take you outside to the incrediblly landscape & fenced backyard. There is extra concrete for entertaining, a pergola, lush grass and mature landscaping.Upstairs you'll find the open loft for whatever you can imagpine plus an oversized master suite with it's own private bathroom to include a separate tub/shower, dual sinks, linen closet, separate toilet room PLUS an impressivly large walk-in closet! There are 3 additional guest rooms and a full bathroom too! There are ceiling fans thru-out, plus a dual HVAC system for year-round efficiency. Even the walls have been freshly painted!The city limits of Tehachapi has so much to offer...come take a look today!Be sure to watch the video drone tour of this home:
Listing Agent
Rhonda Greer
Coldwell Banker Frontier License #01277940 Listed on: 03/28/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2006
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Vinyl Fence
- Back Yard Fenced
- Level Lot
- Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
- Sprinklers on Timer
- Landscaped with Trees
- Lawn
- Property is zoned R1
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
- Slab Foundation
- Tile Roof
- Stucco Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 2,812 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- Soaking Tub
Outdoor Features
- Covered Patio or Porch
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Natural Gas Water Heater
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 15
- Assessor Parcel Number 41722109
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,959 | $306,454 | $61,288 | $245,166 |
| 2024 | $3,821 | $300,446 | $60,087 | $240,359 |
| 2023 | $3,821 | $294,556 | $58,909 | $235,647 |
| 2022 | $3,772 | $288,781 | $57,754 | $231,027 |
| 2021 | $3,722 | $283,120 | $56,622 | $226,498 |
| 2020 | $3,722 | $280,218 | $56,042 | $224,176 |
| 2019 | $3,727 | $280,218 | $56,042 | $224,176 |
| 2018 | $3,596 | $269,339 | $53,867 | $215,472 |
| 2017 | $3,584 | $264,059 | $52,811 | $211,248 |
| 2016 | $3,489 | $258,882 | $51,776 | $207,106 |
| 2015 | $3,323 | $254,995 | $50,999 | $203,996 |
| 2014 | $3,122 | $236,000 | $59,000 | $177,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | For Sale | $554,900 | +121.9% | $197 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/28/2014 03/28/14 | Sold | $250,100 | +0.1% | $98 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/10/2014 02/10/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/21/2014 01/21/14 | For Sale | $249,900 | -- | $98 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $250,500 | Lsi Title Company Inc | |
| Trustee Deed | $253,736 | First American Title Company | |
| Corporate Deed | $348,500 | First American Title Ins Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $187,575 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $243,768 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac |
Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 9993806
APN: 417-221-09-00-6
- 1450 S Green St
- 0 El Rancho Dr
- 23860 El Rancho Dr
- 1360 Bodega Dr
- 1320 El Rancho Dr
- 1318 Fair Oak Dr
- 1314 Fair Oak Dr
- 1349 Clasico Dr
- 403 Mesquite Dr
- Lot 8 Highline Rd
- 8 Highline Rd
- 507 Mesquite Dr Unit B
- 0 Pinon St
- 1307 Dolce Ct
- 210 Pinon St Unit 11
- 210 Pinon St Unit 18
- 210 Pinon St Unit 4
- 210 Pinon St Unit 1
- 210 Pinon St Unit 6
- 210 Pinon St Unit 15
- 102 Mesquite Dr
- 214 Meadowbrook Ct
- 933 Clearview St
- 814 Aspen Dr Unit 814 Aspen Dr unit A
- 212 E J St
- 21261 Golden Hills Blvd Unit A
- 21036 Santa Barbara Dr Unit A1