1439 Hearst Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $981,000 - $1,381,667
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,328
Sq Ft
$842/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1439 Hearst Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,118,167, approximately $841 per square foot. 1439 Hearst Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Rosa Parks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2014
Sold by
Vo Ly and Vo Ly T
Bought by
Vo Ly and Pham Thanh T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$138,400
Outstanding Balance
$105,072
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,013,095
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 1999
Sold by
Wood James F and Wood Ann Fagan Ginger
Bought by
Vo Ly T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
8.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 1996
Sold by
Wood James F and Wood Ann F
Bought by
Wood James F and Wood Ann Fagan Ginger
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$54,500
Interest Rate
7.53%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vo Ly | -- | Lsi | |
| Vo Ly T | $240,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Wood James F | $18,500 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vo Ly | $138,400 | |
| Closed | Vo Ly T | $55,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wood James F | $54,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,270 | $376,228 | $112,868 | $263,360 |
| 2024 | $9,270 | $368,853 | $110,656 | $258,197 |
| 2023 | $8,897 | $361,621 | $108,486 | $253,135 |
| 2022 | $8,746 | $354,531 | $106,359 | $248,172 |
| 2021 | $8,741 | $347,581 | $104,274 | $243,307 |
| 2020 | $8,335 | $344,017 | $103,205 | $240,812 |
| 2019 | $8,032 | $337,274 | $101,182 | $236,092 |
| 2018 | $7,838 | $330,661 | $99,198 | $231,463 |
| 2017 | $7,544 | $324,180 | $97,254 | $226,926 |
| 2016 | $7,252 | $317,824 | $95,347 | $222,477 |
| 2015 | $7,121 | $313,050 | $93,915 | $219,135 |
| 2014 | $7,105 | $306,918 | $92,075 | $214,843 |
Source: Public Records
Map