144 Jasper St Unit 3 Encinitas, CA 92024
Leucadia NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $994,000 - $1,997,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,238
Sq Ft
$1,205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 144 Jasper St Unit 3, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $1,492,369, approximately $1,205 per square foot. 144 Jasper St Unit 3 is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Paul Ecke-Central Elementary, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2025
Sold by
Murakami Cathleen E
Bought by
Cathleen Murakami Living Trust and Murakami
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2013
Sold by
Murakami Cathleen E
Bought by
Murakami Cathleen E and Murakami Robert E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$238,000
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2001
Sold by
Billings Don
Bought by
Murakanmi Cathleen E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1997
Sold by
Foad Rekabi
Bought by
Dunsmore Ruby C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 1990
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cathleen Murakami Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Murakami Cathleen E | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Murakanmi Cathleen E | $350,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Dunsmore Ruby C | $238,000 | -- | |
| -- | $252,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Murakami Cathleen E | $238,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Murakanmi Cathleen E | $275,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,995 | $527,375 | $301,360 | $226,015 |
| 2024 | $5,995 | $517,035 | $295,451 | $221,584 |
| 2023 | $5,809 | $506,898 | $289,658 | $217,240 |
| 2022 | $5,659 | $496,960 | $283,979 | $212,981 |
| 2021 | $5,553 | $487,216 | $278,411 | $208,805 |
| 2020 | $5,454 | $482,221 | $275,557 | $206,664 |
| 2019 | $5,347 | $472,766 | $270,154 | $202,612 |
| 2018 | $5,246 | $463,497 | $264,857 | $198,640 |
| 2017 | $5,156 | $454,410 | $259,664 | $194,746 |
| 2016 | $4,999 | $445,501 | $254,573 | $190,928 |
| 2015 | $4,901 | $438,811 | $250,750 | $188,061 |
| 2014 | $4,783 | $430,217 | $245,839 | $184,378 |
Source: Public Records
Map