1440 E 40th St Savannah, GA 31404
Live Oak NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $388,471 - $415,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,940
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1440 E 40th St, Savannah, GA 31404 and is currently estimated at $404,868, approximately $208 per square foot. 1440 E 40th St is a home located in Chatham County with nearby schools including Spencer Elementary School, Hubert Middle School, and Savannah Arts Academy.
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,569 | $161,240 | $26,000 | $135,240 |
| 2024 | $13 | $122,600 | $24,000 | $98,600 |
| 2023 | $501 | $82,480 | $12,000 | $70,480 |
| 2022 | $1,180 | $75,520 | $12,000 | $63,520 |
| 2021 | $2,431 | $59,840 | $4,800 | $55,040 |
| 2020 | $1,135 | $59,280 | $4,800 | $54,480 |
| 2019 | $1,747 | $47,600 | $4,800 | $42,800 |
| 2018 | $1,127 | $47,160 | $4,800 | $42,360 |
| 2017 | $1,042 | $53,920 | $4,800 | $49,120 |
| 2016 | $844 | $36,480 | $4,800 | $31,680 |
| 2015 | $909 | $21,080 | $4,800 | $16,280 |
| 2014 | $908 | $21,360 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map