1440 E 71st St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Bergen Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $942,744 - $1,240,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,220
Sq Ft
$494/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1440 E 71st St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $1,097,186, approximately $494 per square foot. 1440 E 71st St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 312 Bergen Beach, Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach, and Hebrew Language Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2006
Sold by
Esposito Donna
Bought by
Varghese George C and Varghese Leena G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,150
Outstanding Balance
$71,592
Interest Rate
6.15%
Estimated Equity
$1,025,594
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2003
Sold by
Mongelli Donna
Bought by
Mongelli Donna and Esposito Donna
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Varghese George C | $740,000 | -- | |
| Varghese George C | $740,000 | -- | |
| Varghese George C | $740,000 | -- | |
| Mongelli Donna | -- | -- | |
| Mongelli Donna | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Varghese George C | $132,150 | |
| Closed | Varghese George C | $132,150 | |
| Open | Varghese George C | $533,850 | |
| Closed | Varghese George C | $533,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,024 | $53,820 | $12,600 | $41,220 |
| 2025 | $9,024 | $61,800 | $12,600 | $49,200 |
| 2024 | $9,024 | $55,920 | $12,600 | $43,320 |
| 2023 | $9,056 | $58,260 | $12,600 | $45,660 |
| 2022 | $8,398 | $51,840 | $12,600 | $39,240 |
| 2021 | $8,352 | $47,640 | $12,600 | $35,040 |
| 2020 | $3,917 | $39,840 | $12,600 | $27,240 |
| 2019 | $7,832 | $40,440 | $12,600 | $27,840 |
| 2018 | $7,277 | $37,159 | $10,147 | $27,012 |
| 2017 | $6,846 | $35,056 | $10,098 | $24,958 |
| 2016 | $6,302 | $33,072 | $10,139 | $22,933 |
| 2015 | $4,868 | $31,200 | $13,980 | $17,220 |
| 2014 | $4,868 | $31,200 | $13,980 | $17,220 |
Source: Public Records
Map