NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14408 Emerald Ln Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067

Estimated Value: $4,957,000 - $7,369,495

6 Beds
6.5 Baths
7,628 Sq Ft
$817/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2016

Last sale price $3,225,000 $423 Per Sq Ft

Est. 93% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $37,119 / mo

107 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wine Cellar
  • Home Theater
  • Gated Community
  • Solana Santa Fe Elementary School Rated A
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Mountain View

About This Home

As of October 2016

SHOW FOR BACK UP! CONTINGENT ON SALE OF BUYERS HOME! Luxurious, authentic Villa with the finest of finishes and materials and SWEEPING VIEWS! The property boasts four bedroom suites, plus optional room, office, theater, wine cellar, & garages for 5 cars. The inviting backyard is the ideal space for family to gather. Enjoy sitting around the outdoor fireplace listening to the waterfalls from the sparkling pool & spa or watch the hot air balloons as you soak in the majestic views. Neighborhoods: DEL MAR COUNTRY CLUB Complex Features: ,, Equipment: Dryer,Garage Door Opener,Pool/Spa/Equipment, Range/Oven Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jana Greene

Pacific Sotheby's International Realty License #01200171 Listed on: 06/13/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Colleen Roth

HAYASHI REALTY License #01742466

HAYASHI REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $524 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 5 Open Parking Spaces
  • 5 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 7,628 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3050711400

Community Details

Overview

  • Dmcc Association, Phone Number (858) 922-7797

Security

  • Security Guard
  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

1.56 Acres

HOA Fees

$524 per month

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Gated Community, Guarded
  • Subdivision Name Other: DEL MAR COUNTRY CLUB
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 3050711400
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 7628.00
  • Stories: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Eating Area: Area, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Patio
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 422.78
  • Room Type: Basement, Bonus Room, Family Room, Formal Entry, Great Room, Library, Retreat, Media Room, Office, Wine Cellar
  • Spa Features: In Ground

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Private, Gas Heat
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stone, Stucco, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 5.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 5.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas, Fireplace(s)
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 524.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: DMCC
  • Phone: 858-922-7797

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sprinkler System

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2016
Closed on
Oct 3, 2016
List Price
$3,225,000
Sold Price
$3,225,000
Current Estimated Value
$6,233,374

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,008,374
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2005
Sold by
Haygeman Drew O and St Amour Mary K
Bought by
Smith Anthony F and Smith Erin J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,587,500
Interest Rate
2%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2000
Sold by
Ehm Meadows Llc
Bought by
Haygeman Drew O and Stamour Mary K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$825,000
Interest Rate
8.2%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2000
Sold by
Rosedens Ltd Family Partnership
Bought by
Hubers Myles D and Hubers Michelle R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
8.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 1998
Sold by
Bello Michael Ru and Bello Nancy Ann
Bought by
Rosedens Ltd Family Partnership

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 20, 1998
Sold by
Bello Michael R and Bello Nancy A
Bought by
Bello Michael Ru and Bello Nancy Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 1997
Sold by
Marcus and Suzanne
Bought by
Bello Michael R and Bello Nany A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 1995
Sold by
Del Mar Country Club Estates
Bought by
Marcus Brian and Marcus Suzanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,500
Interest Rate
8.44%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walsh Peter C $3,225,000 Guardian Title Company
Smith Anthony F $3,450,000 First American Title Co
Haygeman Drew O $1,275,000 Lawyers Title
Ehm Meadows Llc -- Lawyers Title
Hubers Myles D $1,010,000 First American Title
Rosedens Ltd Family Partnership $615,000 First American Title
Bello Michael Ru -- --
Bello Michael R $525,000 First American Title
Marcus Brian $405,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Smith Anthony F $2,587,500
Previous Owner Haygeman Drew O $825,000
Previous Owner Hubers Myles D $750,000
Previous Owner Rosedens Ltd Family Partnership $400,000
Previous Owner Bello Michael R $375,000
Previous Owner Marcus Brian $202,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2016 10/28/16 Sold $3,225,000 0.0% $423 / Sq Ft
09/28/2016 09/28/16 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2016 06/13/16 For Sale $3,225,000 -- $423 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $39,827 $3,742,884 $1,392,699 $2,350,185
2024 $39,827 $3,669,495 $1,365,392 $2,304,103
2023 $38,889 $3,597,545 $1,338,620 $2,258,925
2022 $38,205 $3,527,006 $1,312,373 $2,214,633
2021 $37,478 $3,457,850 $1,286,641 $2,171,209
2020 $37,160 $3,422,395 $1,273,449 $2,148,946
2019 $36,455 $3,355,290 $1,248,480 $2,106,810
2018 $35,745 $3,289,500 $1,224,000 $2,065,500
2017 $35,222 $3,225,000 $1,200,000 $2,025,000
2016 $31,392 $3,000,000 $1,400,000 $1,600,000
2015 $31,383 $3,000,000 $1,400,000 $1,600,000
2014 $31,340 $3,000,000 $1,400,000 $1,600,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 160032249

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 305-071-14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.