1441 Josephine St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,066,000 - $1,231,909
6
Beds
6
Baths
2,753
Sq Ft
$422/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1441 Josephine St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,161,977, approximately $422 per square foot. 1441 Josephine St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2024
Sold by
Bahman Ahmadi 2004 Trust and Ahmadi Bahman
Bought by
Ahmadi Gilan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2021
Sold by
Ahmadi Bahman
Bought by
Bahman Ahmadi 2004 Trust and Ahmadi
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2019
Sold by
Chu Nancy H and Chu Nancy H
Bought by
Ahmadi Bahman and Ahmadi Behrooz
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2010
Sold by
Chu Nancy H
Bought by
The Nancy H Chu 2010 Living Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2006
Sold by
Chu Cheng Shen
Bought by
Chu Nancy H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmadi Gilan | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bahman Ahmadi 2004 Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ahmadi Bahman | $1,050,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ahmadi Gilan | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| The Nancy H Chu 2010 Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Chu Nancy H | -- | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,202 | $1,187,879 | $469,423 | $718,456 |
| 2024 | $19,202 | $1,145,577 | $489,399 | $656,178 |
| 2023 | $18,793 | $1,123,119 | $479,805 | $643,314 |
| 2022 | $18,671 | $1,101,100 | $470,398 | $630,702 |
| 2021 | $18,126 | $1,079,511 | $461,175 | $618,336 |
| 2020 | $17,140 | $1,070,975 | $456,450 | $614,525 |
| 2019 | $6,500 | $236,134 | $74,291 | $161,843 |
| 2018 | $6,338 | $231,567 | $72,834 | $158,733 |
| 2017 | $6,023 | $224,614 | $71,406 | $153,208 |
| 2016 | $5,663 | $220,224 | $70,006 | $150,218 |
| 2015 | $5,566 | $216,928 | $68,955 | $147,973 |
| 2014 | $5,819 | $212,694 | $67,605 | $145,089 |
Source: Public Records
Map