$569,000

14410 Paynes Creek Rd Red Bluff, CA 96080

Estimated payment $3,317/month

Total Views 1,483
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$316 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This property offers a delightful blend of country living and modern amenities. The tastefully updated residence boasts 1800 square feet of living space, featuring contemporary interior design elements such as vaulted ceilings, laminate flooring, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and modern color palettes. The attached floorplan showcases a spacious great room, three bedrooms, and two and a half bathrooms, creating an open and inviting atmosphere. The property encompasses 3.2 acres and includes an oversized two-car attached garage, expansive concrete driveway, and an array of desirable exterior features, all enclosed by attractive white vinyl fencing. The lot is fenced and cross-fenced, providing ample space for horses or 4-H projects, reminiscent of its former use as a buffalo pasture. A solid-set sprinkler system irrigates the lushly landscaped yard, which features a charming gazebo on a brick patio. A covered patio at the rear of the house provides shade for the free-standing hot tub. A sidewalk leads to the RV garage, complete with its own driveway access and additional outdoor RV parking. Attached to the RV garage are two bedrooms and a full bath. Originally designed as overflow space for teenagers, this 1356 square foot building is adaptable for various uses, including guest quarters or offices. Additional features include owned solar, a water treatment system for the well, a backup generator, and an outdoor firepit. As the sun sets, relax in the shaded backyard and appreciate this park-like setting. This highly sought-after neighborhood is conveniently located a short distance from town amenities. Contact us today to schedule your viewing.

Listing Agent

Mark Garstang

Preferred Agents R. E. License #01154945 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 3.2 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Perimeter Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Back Yard
  • Zoning described as R1AB130

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

3.2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1998
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Flat, Landscaped, Rural Lot, Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.2
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 530-529-2000
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), All Bedrooms Down
  • ResoRoomType: Bedroom, Great Room
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Horse Facilities, Hot Tub/Spa, Shed, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Perimeter Wall
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Detached, Garage, RV Access/Parking, See Remarks, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane
  • Cooling: Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1AB130

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,356 $332,640 $76,943 $255,697
2024 $3,290 $326,119 $75,435 $250,684
2023 $3,244 $319,725 $73,956 $245,769
2022 $3,150 $313,456 $72,506 $240,950
2021 $3,094 $307,311 $71,085 $236,226
2020 $3,093 $304,161 $70,357 $233,804
2019 $3,080 $298,198 $68,978 $229,220
2018 $2,935 $292,352 $67,626 $224,726
2017 $2,961 $286,620 $66,300 $220,320
2016 $2,763 $281,000 $65,000 $216,000
2015 -- $265,464 $89,734 $175,730
2014 $2,270 $230,839 $78,030 $152,809
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $569,000 -- $316 / Sq Ft
Source: Tehama County Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $320,000 Northern California Title Co
Grant Deed $355,000 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Grant Deed $418,500 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $284,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $168,500 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Tehama County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20260479

Tehama County Association of REALTORS®

APN: 039-020-064-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.