14428 S Castlegate Ave Compton, CA 90221
East Compton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $603,000 - $685,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,485
Sq Ft
$436/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14428 S Castlegate Ave, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $647,665, approximately $436 per square foot. 14428 S Castlegate Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including William Jefferson Clinton School, Whaley Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2024
Sold by
Medina Raul D
Bought by
Raul Medina And Maria Del Carmen Medina Livin and Medina
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2006
Sold by
Navarro Maria
Bought by
Medina Raul D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$273,000
Interest Rate
9.8%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2005
Sold by
Navarro Maria
Bought by
Medina Raul D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,000
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 1997
Sold by
Navarro Maria
Bought by
Medina Raul D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1997
Sold by
Syntone Treatment Center Inc
Bought by
Medina Raul D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,061
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 1997
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Syntone Treatment Center Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,061
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1997
Sold by
Al Perez Marcos and Estuvier Estela
Bought by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc and Countrywide Funding Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1997
Sold by
Countrywide Home Loans Inc
Bought by
Hud
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 1996
Sold by
Al Perez Marcos and Estuvier Estela
Bought by
New Haven Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 1994
Sold by
Peterson Norman C and Peterson Donna J
Bought by
Morgan Alfred E
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Medina And Maria Del Carmen Medina Livin | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Medina Raul D | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Medina Raul D | -- | Diversified Title & Escrow S | |
| Medina Raul D | -- | -- | |
| Medina Raul D | $115,000 | American Title Ins Co | |
| Syntone Treatment Center Inc | $99,000 | California Counties Title Co | |
| Countrywide Home Loans Inc | $140,753 | -- | |
| Hud | -- | Landsafe Title | |
| New Haven Corp | -- | -- | |
| Morgan Alfred E | $105,000 | Commonwealth Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Medina Raul D | $273,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Medina Raul D | $55,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Medina Raul D | $117,061 | |
| Previous Owner | Syntone Treatment Center Inc | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,852 | $183,597 | $99,464 | $84,133 |
| 2024 | $2,852 | $179,998 | $97,514 | $82,484 |
| 2023 | $2,818 | $176,469 | $95,602 | $80,867 |
| 2022 | $2,652 | $173,010 | $93,728 | $79,282 |
| 2021 | $2,683 | $169,619 | $91,891 | $77,728 |
| 2019 | $2,612 | $164,589 | $89,166 | $75,423 |
| 2018 | $2,474 | $161,363 | $87,418 | $73,945 |
| 2016 | $2,341 | $155,099 | $84,024 | $71,075 |
| 2015 | $2,231 | $152,770 | $82,762 | $70,008 |
| 2014 | $2,199 | $149,778 | $81,141 | $68,637 |
Source: Public Records
Map