NOT LISTED FOR SALE

145 E Channel St Newark, OH 43055

Estimated Value: $147,000 - $218,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,400 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2018

Last sale price $86,900 $62 Per Sq Ft

Est. 106% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,074 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Hillview Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Fenced Yard
  • Patio

About This Home

As of February 2018

Super cute and extremely well cared for, over 1400 sq ft 2 BR, 1 BA ranch with finished office and rec room in lower level. Large living room with sun drenching picture window, well appointed kitchen with plenty of cabinets, all stainless appliances and a breakfast dinette. Neutral decor, tons of updates. 1 car detached garage with additional 1 car lean-to with alley access. Absolutely beautiful rear yard with patio, water feature, and professionally landscaped. Extremely well cared for and move in perfect. Quiet street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Don Shaffer

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs Listed on: 12/08/2017

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs

Co-Listed By

Pamela Knoblauch

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs License #2017000690

Last Buyer's Agent

Brenda Posey

Century 21 Frank Frye License #2017004317

Century 21 Frank Frye

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,194

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • Insulated Windows
  • Electric Range
  • Laundry on lower level

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-272814-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,194

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 07649
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-864-7400
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-864-7400
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Talmadge Place
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Interior Features: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 99.2
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms LL Laundry: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Rooms Rec RmBsmt: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Other, Laminate, Carpet
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached Garage
  • Parking Features 1 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-272814-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1194.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2017
Closed on
Feb 23, 2018
Brenda Posey
Century 21 Frank Frye
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$86,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-3.34%
Current Estimated Value
$178,957

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,057
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.15%
Original Mortgage
$75,900
Outstanding Balance
$63,469
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$115,488

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 1995
Sold by
Athey Roy
Bought by
Hickman Dwayne A and Bushby Edward J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,950
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wovrosh Alex J $86,900 Valmer Land Title Agency
Hickman Dwayne A $61,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wovrosh Alex J $75,900
Closed Hickman Dwayne A $57,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $86,900 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $86,900 -- --
02/23/2018 02/23/18 Sold $86,900 -3.3% $62 / Sq Ft
01/24/2018 01/24/18 Pending -- -- --
12/08/2017 12/08/17 For Sale $89,900 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,432 $39,000 $10,540 $28,460
2024 $1,396 $39,000 $10,540 $28,460
2023 $1,393 $39,000 $10,540 $28,460
2022 $1,118 $27,800 $5,920 $21,880
2021 $1,172 $27,800 $5,920 $21,880
2020 $1,200 $27,800 $5,920 $21,880
2019 $976 $21,780 $4,940 $16,840
2018 $977 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,078 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,194 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,220 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,562 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,217 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 217042977

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-272814-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.