145 Poplar St Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,363,000 - $1,772,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,684
Sq Ft
$953/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 145 Poplar St, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,604,395, approximately $952 per square foot. 145 Poplar St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2006
Sold by
Verrall Shahla
Bought by
Verrall Shahla and The Verrall Family 1997 Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2006
Sold by
Katz Estelle Stern and The Estelle Stern Katz 2004 Re
Bought by
Verrall Shahla
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$242,887
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,361,508
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2004
Sold by
Katz Estelle
Bought by
Revoca Katz Estelle Stern and Revoca Estelle Stern Katz 2004
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verrall Shahla | -- | None Available | |
| Verrall Shahla | $810,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Revoca Katz Estelle Stern | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Verrall Shahla | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,761 | $1,099,831 | $332,049 | $774,782 |
| 2024 | $16,761 | $1,078,131 | $325,539 | $759,592 |
| 2023 | $16,412 | $1,063,861 | $319,158 | $744,703 |
| 2022 | $16,118 | $1,036,004 | $312,901 | $730,103 |
| 2021 | $16,158 | $1,015,560 | $306,768 | $715,792 |
| 2020 | $15,293 | $1,012,078 | $303,623 | $708,455 |
| 2019 | $14,696 | $992,241 | $297,672 | $694,569 |
| 2018 | $14,450 | $972,793 | $291,838 | $680,955 |
| 2017 | $13,954 | $953,725 | $286,117 | $667,608 |
| 2016 | $13,514 | $935,031 | $280,509 | $654,522 |
| 2015 | $13,333 | $920,994 | $276,298 | $644,696 |
| 2014 | $13,192 | $902,954 | $270,886 | $632,068 |
Source: Public Records
Map