14505 E 40th St S Independence, MO 64055
Sycamore NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $210,000 - $254,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,044
Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 14505 E 40th St S, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $226,018, approximately $216 per square foot. 14505 E 40th St S is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Sycamore Hills Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2015
Sold by
Berry David Joe and Berry Amy Louise
Bought by
Berry Jessica J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$76,200
Outstanding Balance
$58,702
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$167,316
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2012
Sold by
Berry David Joe and Berry Amy Louise
Bought by
Berry David Joe and Berry Amy Louise
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2006
Sold by
Boston Venon A
Bought by
Boston Venon A and Berry Amy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2005
Sold by
Boston Venon
Bought by
Boston Venon and Berry Amy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2005
Sold by
Byrne John E and Byrne Isabel A
Bought by
Boston Vernon A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berry Jessica J | -- | None Available | |
| Berry David Joe | -- | None Available | |
| Boston Venon A | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Boston Venon A | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Boston Venon | -- | -- | |
| Boston Vernon A | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Berry Jessica J | $76,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,665 | $26,885 | $4,552 | $22,333 |
| 2024 | $1,628 | $24,039 | $2,837 | $21,202 |
| 2023 | $1,628 | $24,039 | $3,557 | $20,482 |
| 2022 | $1,502 | $20,330 | $3,268 | $17,062 |
| 2021 | $1,501 | $20,330 | $3,268 | $17,062 |
| 2020 | $1,538 | $20,244 | $3,268 | $16,976 |
| 2019 | $1,514 | $20,244 | $3,268 | $16,976 |
| 2018 | $1,563 | $19,961 | $3,503 | $16,458 |
| 2017 | $1,563 | $19,961 | $3,503 | $16,458 |
| 2016 | $1,539 | $19,461 | $3,327 | $16,134 |
| 2014 | -- | $18,894 | $3,230 | $15,664 |
Source: Public Records
Map