1451 Kains Ave Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,205,000 - $1,657,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,404
Sq Ft
$950/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1451 Kains Ave, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,333,944, approximately $950 per square foot. 1451 Kains Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2025
Sold by
James L Cline Revocable Trust and Cline James L
Bought by
James L Cline And Hannah L Chauvet Revocable and Cline
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 1997
Sold by
Layton Cline James L and Layton James
Bought by
Cline James L and James L Cline Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James L Cline And Hannah L Chauvet Revocable | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cline James L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,968 | $64,346 | $42,906 | $28,440 |
| 2024 | $3,968 | $62,948 | $42,065 | $27,883 |
| 2023 | $3,795 | $68,576 | $41,240 | $27,336 |
| 2022 | $3,602 | $60,231 | $40,431 | $26,800 |
| 2021 | $3,566 | $58,914 | $39,639 | $26,275 |
| 2020 | $3,264 | $65,237 | $39,232 | $26,005 |
| 2019 | $3,003 | $63,958 | $38,463 | $25,495 |
| 2018 | $2,910 | $62,705 | $37,709 | $24,996 |
| 2017 | $2,768 | $61,475 | $36,970 | $24,505 |
| 2016 | $2,577 | $60,270 | $36,245 | $24,025 |
| 2015 | $2,523 | $59,364 | $35,700 | $23,664 |
| 2014 | $2,549 | $58,202 | $35,001 | $23,201 |
Source: Public Records
Map