NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1456 E Leaf Rd San Tan Valley, AZ 85140

Estimated Value: $373,000 - $405,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,847 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2025

Last sale price $400,000 $217 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,279 / mo

56 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

This beautifully maintained home offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and style. Just minutes from Queen Creek's vibrant dining, shopping, and entertainment options. Step inside to find a bright and open layout with soaring vaulted ceilings that create an airy, inviting atmosphere. The spacious great room serves as the heart of the home, offering the perfect space to entertain friends or enjoy a relaxing evening with loved ones. The oversized primary retreat is truly a sanctuary, with enough space for a cozy seating area and a home office setup. The ensuite bath offers privacy and comfort, completing this tranquil space. Two additional bedrooms are generously sized, and the large den provides incredible flexibility, it can easily be converted into a fourth bedroom, playroom or home gym, depending on your needs. The well-appointed kitchen is designed for both functionality and style, featuring ample counter space, plenty of cabinets for storage, and a breakfast nook for casual meals. The backyard is a blank canvas, ready for your personal touches to transform it into your dream outdoor oasis. With its move-in-ready condition, prime location, and adaptable layout, this home offers a lifestyle of ease and opportunity. Don't miss your chance to own this incredible property in one of San Tan Valley's most sought-after areas!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon Gillette

Real Broker License #SA581713000 Listed on: 01/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Nathan Brown

Real 360 LLC License #BR649084000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,435

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 7,279 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $83 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,847 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 172
  • Assessor Parcel Number 109-26-172

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Wayne Ranch HOA, Phone Number (480) 750-7075

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,435

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

7,279 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$83 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Ocotillo and Ironwood
  • Legal Info Range: 08E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 82.5
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: WAYNE RANCH
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 216.57
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 82.5

• Appliances: Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Soft Water Loop, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 1847.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Reverse Osmosis: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water, Pvt Water Company
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 82.5
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Wayne Ranch HOA
  • Phone: 480-750-7075
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 125.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Wayne Ranch HOA
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 165.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 165.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 275.0
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ranch Elementary School
  • High School: Combs High School
  • Junior High Dist: J O Combs Unified School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: J. O. Combs Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7279.0
  • Parcel #: 109-26-172

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Richmond American

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1435.0
  • Tax Book Number: 109.00
  • Tax Lot: 172
  • Tax Map Number: 26.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2019
Sold by
Fenderson John Mark
Bought by
Fenderson Annie Scott
Current Estimated Value
$389,402

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2018
Closed on
Mar 14, 2018
Sold by
Hobbs Vernon David and Hobbs Nancy Carroll
List Price
$219,700
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
$300
0.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.26%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Outstanding Balance
$108,041
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$281,361

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2015
Sold by
Success In Real Estate Llc
Bought by
Hobbs Vernon David and Hobbs Nancy Carroll

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,115
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2015
Sold by
Melian Digna
Bought by
Success In Real Estate Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,115
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2006
Sold by
Melian Francisco J
Bought by
Melian Digna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$268,564
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fenderson Annie Scott -- None Available
Fenderson Properties Llc -- None Available
Fenderson Annie $220,000 American Title Service Agenc
Hobbs Vernon David $155,000 American Title Svc Agency Ll
Success In Real Estate Llc $129,201 None Available
Melian Digna -- Fidelity National Title
Melian Digna $282,699 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fenderson Annie $125,000
Previous Owner Hobbs Vernon David $160,115
Previous Owner Success In Real Estate Llc $50,000
Previous Owner Melian Digna $268,564
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2025 04/10/25 Sold $400,000 0.0% $217 / Sq Ft
03/22/2025 03/22/25 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2025 01/25/25 For Sale $400,000 +81.8% $217 / Sq Ft
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Sold $220,000 +0.1% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/21/2018 02/21/18 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2018 02/18/18 For Sale $219,700 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,435 $29,012 -- --
2024 $1,434 $33,189 -- --
2023 $1,440 $25,730 $2,800 $22,930
2022 $1,434 $18,121 $2,400 $15,721
2021 $1,453 $16,551 $0 $0
2020 $1,442 $16,305 $0 $0
2019 $1,410 $14,711 $0 $0
2018 $1,394 $13,403 $0 $0
2017 $1,196 $13,505 $0 $0
2016 $992 $12,831 $1,800 $11,031
2014 $931 $8,674 $1,000 $7,674

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6810837

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 109-26-172

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.