NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,380,000 - $1,583,017

8 Beds
9 Baths
9,872 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2018

Last sale price $950,600 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,220 / mo

329 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • Chateau Architecture
  • 0.37 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2018

The Villa at 1456 Delaware is affectionately known as "The Castle". This amazing home, modeled after an actual Tuscan Villa can be yours. Currently operating as a Bed and Breakfast Inn you can make this "Home Sweet Home." Majestic soaring ceilings, beautiful woodwork, hardwood floors, + character galore! Includes carriage house in rear with great rental income history available on request. Owners just completed major roof update, plus property has been cared for with TLC. Agent and owners representative must be present for showings so advanced notice is required. All showings require a pre- approval letter before viewing. Prepare to be wowed in this magnificent property! In Historic Old Northside & under jurisdiction of IHPC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kate Flock

Flock Realty, Inc. Listed on: 10/27/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,086

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 16,261 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 9,872 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Non-Functioning Fireplace
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Vajens 3Rd Addition Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 490636200011000101

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,086

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Chateau, Historic
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Building Area Total: 9872
  • Co List Office Phone: 317-634-6676
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3733
  • Subdivision Name: VAJENS 3RD ADDITION
  • Inspection Warranties: Not Applicable
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Website: flockrealty.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Finished, Full, Daylight/Lookout Windows
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Range Hood, Washer
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 9
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Fireplace Features: Other, Dining Room, Gas Log, Non Functional
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Raised Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Hardwood Floors, Wet Bar, Windows Wood
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Detector
  • Areas Interior: Foyer - 2 Story,Foyer Large,Living Room Formal,Laundry in Basement,Other
  • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room,Separate Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Sq Ft Main Upper: 9872
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 9872
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 0
  • Pct Optional Level Finished: 75+%
  • Optional Level Below Grade: Daylight Window Basement

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stone
  • Disclosures: Not Applicable
  • Exterior Features: Carriage/Guest House, Driveway Asphalt
  • Foundation Details: Brick
  • Association Maintained Building Exterior: 0
  • Construction Stage: Resale
  • Porch: Open Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Fuel: Electric,Gas
  • Garage Parking Description: None,Other
  • Num Parking Spaces: 14

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: 1
  • Utility Options: Cable Available,Gas Connected,High Speed Internet Avail
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • H O A Disclosures: Covenants & Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Parcel Number: 490636200011000101
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre
  • Lot Information: Sidewalks,Storm Sewer,Street Lights,Tree Mature
  • Lot Number: 6
  • Lot Size: 16,261

Green Features

  • Green Certification Y N: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6086
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 3043
  • Tax Exemption: None

MLS Schools

  • School District: Indianapolis Public Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2022
Sold by
Williams Timothy
Bought by
Williams Timothy
Current Estimated Value
$1,460,339

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2017
Closed on
Oct 26, 2018
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$950,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$249,400
-20.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.86%
Original Mortgage
$750,600
Interest Rate
4.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Williams Timothy -- --
Timothy Williams $950,600 --
Williams Timothy -- First American Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Williams Timothy $750,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/26/2018 10/26/18 Sold $950,600 -4.5% $96 / Sq Ft
09/21/2018 09/21/18 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2018 09/11/18 Price Changed $995,000 -17.1% $101 / Sq Ft
03/30/2018 03/30/18 For Sale $1,200,000 +26.2% $122 / Sq Ft
11/14/2017 11/14/17 Off Market $950,600 -- --
10/26/2017 10/26/17 For Sale $12,000,000 -- $1,216 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $27,802 $1,254,400 $162,600 $1,091,800
2024 $27,075 $1,171,600 $162,600 $1,009,000
2023 $27,075 $1,129,900 $162,600 $967,300
2022 $14,323 $1,217,100 $162,600 $1,054,500
2021 $11,957 $977,000 $78,300 $898,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 21512073

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-06-36-200-011.000-101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.