NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $380,000 - $404,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,098 Sq Ft
$362/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2020

Last sale price $415,000 $378 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,428 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2020

Fully renovated 3BR/2.5BA rowhome with parking, walk-out lower level, and investment upside—just steps from Anacostia Metro. This move-in ready brick home blends classic DC charm with modern upgrades and a flexible layout ideal for today’s lifestyle. Inside, you’ll find hardwood floors throughout, recessed lighting, and an open-concept main level perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and custom cabinetry, flowing seamlessly into the main living space. Upstairs offers spacious bedrooms and beautifully renovated bathrooms with sleek, contemporary finishes. The fully finished lower level includes a bedroom, full bath, and private walk-out access—ideal for guests, a home office, or potential rental/in-law suite. Major system upgrades already done: HVAC, electrical, plumbing, gas lines, windows, and doors—offering peace of mind for years to come. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard and two gated off-street parking spaces—a rare find in the city. Located in the rapidly growing Barry Farm/Anacostia area, just minutes to Navy Yard, Capitol Hill, and Downtown DC via Suitland Parkway, I-295, and Pennsylvania Ave. Close to neighborhood favorites like Busboys and Poets and Starbucks, plus outdoor destinations like Anacostia Park and the future 11th Street Bridge Park. Positioned in a designated Opportunity Zone and near the Frederick Douglass National Historic Site, this home offers both lifestyle and long-term value in one of DC’s fastest-evolving neighborhoods. Strong value at $404,999—schedule your showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Upton

(202) 560-8684 mupton@gratefulrealestate.net Grateful Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 04/04/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Monique Malabet

(202) 243-7700 malabetm@kw.com Keller Williams Capital Properties

Keller Williams Capital Properties

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,597

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in very good condition

Home Design

  • Federal Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 64
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5809//0064

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,597

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

1,600 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Federal
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Recessed Lighting, Tub Shower, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Fully Finished, Improved, Rear Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 1200
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1098
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 506.25
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 298
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 102
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 400
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Fenced, Gravel Driveway

• Fencing: Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 81070.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 123410.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1600.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16102824
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1597.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5809//0064
  • Tax Lot: 64
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2020
Closed on
Aug 19, 2020
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.47%
Current Estimated Value
$396,986

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,014
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.77%
Original Mortgage
$383,000
Outstanding Balance
$336,005
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$60,981

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2019
Closed on
Apr 19, 2019
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
47.33%
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2002
Sold by
Calvin Arthel
Bought by
Bufford Segenoria P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,900
Interest Rate
6.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2002
Sold by
Aames Capital Corp
Bought by
Calvin Arthel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 1998
Sold by
Clary Floria M
Bought by
Jackson Delgracia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,600
Interest Rate
7.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayden Hasani $415,000 Answer Title
D & E Developments Llc $245,000 Premium Title & Escrow Llc
Bufford Segenoria P $105,000 --
Calvin Arthel $48,600 --
Jackson Delgracia $85,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hayden Hasani $383,000
Previous Owner D & E Developments Llc $236,000
Previous Owner Bufford Segenoria P $89,900
Previous Owner Calvin Arthel $60,000
Previous Owner Jackson Delgracia $85,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Price Changed $404,999 0.0% $368 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Price Changed $405,000 +62.0% $368 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $249,999 -39.8% $227 / Sq Ft
08/19/2020 08/19/20 Sold $415,000 +2.5% $378 / Sq Ft
06/02/2020 06/02/20 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Price Changed $405,000 0.0% $369 / Sq Ft
05/27/2020 05/27/20 For Sale $405,000 -2.4% $369 / Sq Ft
05/27/2020 05/27/20 Off Market $415,000 -- --
05/14/2020 05/14/20 Price Changed $429,000 -2.3% $391 / Sq Ft
04/04/2020 04/04/20 For Sale $439,000 +79.2% $400 / Sq Ft
04/12/2019 04/12/19 Sold $245,000 +2.1% $223 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2019 03/21/19 For Sale $239,900 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,732 $439,080 $136,340 $302,740
2024 $3,713 $436,870 $134,290 $302,580
2023 $3,627 $426,650 $131,070 $295,580
2022 $3,323 $390,940 $129,630 $261,310
2021 $2,447 $367,540 $126,380 $241,160
2020 $1,738 $204,480 $123,410 $81,070
2019 $1,598 $187,970 $119,150 $68,820
2018 $1,541 $181,300 $0 $0
2017 $671 $171,890 $0 $0
2016 $616 $153,210 $0 $0
2015 $562 $137,530 $0 $0
2014 $556 $135,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC464570

Bright MLS

APN: 5809-0064

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.