146 Palm Ave San Carlos, CA 94070
Cordes NeighborhoodEstimated payment $14,374/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Wood Flooring
- Forced Air Heating System
- Arundel Elementary School Rated A
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- 4-minute walk to Hillcrest Circle Park
About This Home
Storybook home on one of San Carlos most prized streets. 5 bedroom plus office, 3 bath, updated and sound foundations, meticulously cared for and loved in same family since 1975. Vaulted ceilings upstairs with three bedrooms and 2 baths, additional 2 bedrooms plus office and full bath down. Sun drenched living room with fireplace plus adjacent dining room, sunny eat-in kitchen with Dutch Door to yard. Spacious usable back yard, attached garage, short walk to Arundel Elementary. This is one special property!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1947
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 2,366 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Combination Dining and Living Room
- Wood Flooring
Additional Features
- Zoning described as R10006
- Forced Air Heating System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 050-022-260
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,431 | $151,366 | $50,789 | $100,577 |
| 2023 | $3,431 | $145,490 | $48,818 | $96,672 |
| 2022 | $3,283 | $142,638 | $47,861 | $94,777 |
| 2021 | $3,205 | $139,842 | $46,923 | $92,919 |
| 2020 | $3,134 | $138,409 | $46,442 | $91,967 |
| 2019 | $2,978 | $135,696 | $45,532 | $90,164 |
| 2018 | $2,887 | $133,037 | $44,640 | $88,397 |
| 2017 | $2,816 | $130,429 | $43,765 | $86,664 |
| 2016 | $2,724 | $127,872 | $42,907 | $84,965 |
| 2015 | $2,718 | $125,952 | $42,263 | $83,689 |
| 2014 | $2,536 | $123,486 | $41,436 | $82,050 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $2,639,000 | -- | $1,115 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82047231
APN: 050-022-260
- 1860 San Carlos Ave
- 205 Hillcrest Rd
- 317 Sycamore St
- 65 Madera Ave
- 209 Clifton Ave
- 39 Madera Ave
- 124 Vine St
- 754 Cordilleras Ave
- 663 Prospect St
- 656 Cedar St Unit 3
- 3 Garden Ln
- 265 Chestnut St
- 162 Coronado Ave
- 807 Rutherdale Ave
- 0 Devonshire Blvd
- 656 Walnut St Unit 401
- 222 Laurel St Unit 105
- 76 Fay Ave
- 775 Chestnut St Unit 7
- 728 Elm St Unit 205
- 506 Chestnut St Unit 506-B Chestnut St
- 1414 San Carlos Ave
- 286 Elm St Unit 10
- 261 El Camino Real Unit SI FL2-ID366
- 333 El Camino Real
- 104 Winding Way
- 331 El Camino Real Unit SI FL2-ID439
- 441 El Camino Real Unit SI FL2-ID910
- 331 El Camino Real Unit SI FL2-ID2148
- 939 Laurel St Unit SI FL2-ID1580
- 939 Laurel St Unit SI FL1-ID1608
- 422 Portofino Dr
- 1325 Old County Rd
- 27 Tulip Ln
- 815 Old County Rd Unit SI FL4-ID1919
- 815 Old County Rd Unit SI FL3-ID1920
- 815 Old County Rd
- 600 El Camino Real Unit 600 Belmont
- 120 Sem Ln
- 2200 Lake Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.