NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,613,000 - $2,290,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,280 Sq Ft
$821/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 13, 2018

Last sale price $1,250,000 $548 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,005 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • City View
  • Deck
  • Crest View Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • 3-minute walk to Melody Park

About This Home

As of June 2018

NEW w/views of Boulder! Fall in love & live in this cool contemporary home near downtown. Serene cul-de-sac where the neighbors are deer:) A must see for Nielsen Design fans. Entertain, cook, & dine where southern wall of windows opens to wraparound deck and makes you feel like you live in a luxurious tree house! One-story w/bright walk out lower level cascades lot of mature trees. Open & spacious! +14X9 storage! Note every little detail! Cool breezeway attaches garage. Laundry hooks both levls.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peyman Razifard

Modern Prestige Real Estate Listed on: 05/08/2018

Co-Listed By

Sarka Kubicova

Modern Prestige Real Estate License #100036786

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephen Remmert

Coldwell Banker Realty 02

Coldwell Banker Realty 02

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,944

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 7,209 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Southern Exposure
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,280 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R0000604

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,944

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

7,209 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1968
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MDPRE
  • Subdivision Name: MOSS ROCK RIDGE - BO
  • Directions: From Iris & 16th St, North on 16th up the hill to the end. West on Moss Rock Place. House is on the south side about 1/2 way down the Cul-de-Sac.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary/Modern, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Southern Exposure
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 2280
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Electric Range/Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Disposal
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot, Near Bus, Main Floor Bath, Main Level Bedroom
  • Has Basement: 90%+ Finished Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Satellite Avail, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Window Coverings, Skylight(s), Double Pane Windows
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Carpet
  • Dining Room Features: Wood Floor
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: Yes
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Lower
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Lower
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Wood Floor
  • Master Bedroom Features: Wood Floor
  • Room Family Room Level: Lower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Wood Floor
  • Family Room Features: Carpet
  • Living Room Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Full Primary Bath
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Rubber
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood, Chain Link
  • Lot Features: Sidewalks, Fire Hydrant within 500 Feet, Cul-De-Sac
  • View: Mountain(s), Foothills View, Plains View, City
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Siding, Cedar/Redwood
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Hot Tub Included
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Electric, Xcel
  • Heating: Forced Air, Humidity Control
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups, Lower Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water Source: City Water, City of Boulder
  • Gas Company: Natural Gas, Xcel

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Crest View
  • HighSchool: Boulder
  • Junior High Dist: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
  • Middle Or Junior School: Centennial

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Res
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7209
  • Parcel #: R0000604
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5944

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2018
Closed on
Jun 13, 2018
Stephen Remmert
Coldwell Banker Realty 02
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,250,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,871,414

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$621,414
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.21%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$259,450
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,611,964

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2015
Sold by
Taylor Haley A
Bought by
Haley April Taylor Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2014
Closed on
Dec 30, 2014
Sold by
N5 Llc
Bought by
Taylor Haley A
Seller's Agent
Linda Whittle
RE/MAX Alliance-Boulder
Buyer's Agent
Roger Walker
Coldwell Banker Realty 02
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$930,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-4.62%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.34%
Original Mortgage
$697,500
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 2012
Sold by
Nielsen David E
Bought by
N5 Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2009
Sold by
Martin Dennis V and Martin Cathy J
Bought by
Nielsen David E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2004
Sold by
Bell Mary Ellen
Bought by
Martin Dennis

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$340,496
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2004
Sold by
Bell Ervin J and Bell Mary Ellen
Bought by
Bell Mary Ellen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 1995
Sold by
Bell Ervin J and Bell Mary Ellen
Bought by
Bell Mary Ellen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 1988

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Priegel Christine M $1,250,000 Land Title Guarantee Co
Haley April Taylor Revocable Trust -- None Available
Taylor Haley A $930,000 Heritage Title
N5 Llc -- None Available
Nielsen David E $538,000 First Colorado Title
Martin Dennis $453,995 First Colorado Title
Bell Mary Ellen -- First Colorado Title
Bell Mary Ellen -- --
Taylor Haley April Revoc Trust $120,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Priegel Christine M $300,000
Previous Owner Taylor Haley A $697,500
Previous Owner Nielsen David E $417,000
Previous Owner Martin Dennis $340,496
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/07/2021 06/07/21 Off Market $930,000 -- --
01/28/2019 01/28/19 Off Market $1,250,000 -- --
06/13/2018 06/13/18 Sold $1,250,000 0.0% $548 / Sq Ft
05/14/2018 05/14/18 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2018 05/08/18 For Sale $1,250,000 +34.4% $548 / Sq Ft
01/06/2015 01/06/15 Sold $930,000 -4.6% $408 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/07/2014 12/07/14 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2014 11/19/14 For Sale $975,000 -- $428 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,524 $108,469 $39,900 $68,569
2024 $10,524 $108,469 $39,900 $68,569
2023 $10,341 $119,749 $41,520 $81,914
2022 $8,299 $89,370 $32,297 $57,073
2021 $7,914 $91,942 $33,226 $58,716
2020 $7,391 $84,906 $31,174 $53,732
2019 $7,278 $84,906 $31,174 $53,732
2018 $6,136 $70,776 $28,296 $42,480
2017 $5,944 $78,247 $31,283 $46,964
2016 $5,556 $64,181 $26,666 $37,515
2015 $5,261 $41,225 $17,910 $23,315
2014 $3,544 $41,225 $17,910 $23,315

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE849471

IRES MLS

APN: 1463192-08-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.