1468 Montgomery Dr Vista, CA 92084
Vista Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $766,000 - $853,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,096
Sq Ft
$740/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1468 Montgomery Dr, Vista, CA 92084 and is currently estimated at $811,209, approximately $740 per square foot. 1468 Montgomery Dr is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Rancho Minerva Middle School, and Rancho Buena Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2019
Sold by
Cauthen Paul A
Bought by
Cauthen Paul A and Hammer Marlene A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2019
Sold by
Paul A Cauthen Trust
Bought by
Cauthen Paul A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2016
Sold by
Cauthen Paul A
Bought by
Cauthen Paul A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$279,000
Outstanding Balance
$220,718
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$590,491
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2005
Sold by
Sea Bisquit Inc
Bought by
Smith Charles Richard and Smith Maryanne Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,275,000
Outstanding Balance
$851,485
Interest Rate
2%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
-$40,276
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2005
Sold by
Cauthen Paul A
Bought by
Cauthen Paul A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2005
Sold by
Cutler David A and Cory Larry A
Bought by
Cauthen Paul A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 1997
Sold by
Adam Sikora
Bought by
Cutler David A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,475
Interest Rate
5.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 1995
Sold by
Davis Chris N and Davis Ireta
Bought by
Sikora Adam and Sikora Klaudia B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 3, 1995
Sold by
Davis Chris N and Davis Nicholas C
Bought by
Sikora Adam and Sikora Klaudia B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 1987
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cauthen Paul A | -- | None Available | |
| Cauthen Paul A | -- | None Available | |
| Cauthen Paul A | -- | Accommodation | |
| Cauthen Paul A | -- | Western Resources Title Co | |
| Smith Charles Richard | $3,250,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Cauthen Paul A | -- | -- | |
| Cauthen Paul A | $490,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Cutler David A | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Cutler David A | $134,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Sikora Adam | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Sikora Adam | $94,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| -- | $110,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cauthen Paul A | $279,000 | |
| Open | Smith Charles Richard | $2,275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cauthen Paul A | $392,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cutler David A | $133,475 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,853 | $682,958 | $418,139 | $264,819 |
| 2024 | $7,853 | $669,568 | $409,941 | $259,627 |
| 2023 | $7,678 | $656,440 | $401,903 | $254,537 |
| 2022 | $7,659 | $643,570 | $394,023 | $249,547 |
| 2021 | $5,295 | $430,000 | $286,000 | $144,000 |
| 2020 | $5,382 | $435,000 | $290,000 | $145,000 |
| 2019 | $5,294 | $425,000 | $284,000 | $141,000 |
| 2018 | $4,881 | $400,000 | $268,000 | $132,000 |
| 2017 | $4,196 | $335,000 | $225,000 | $110,000 |
| 2016 | $3,805 | $300,000 | $202,000 | $98,000 |
| 2015 | $3,732 | $290,000 | $196,000 | $94,000 |
| 2014 | $2,975 | $280,000 | $190,000 | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map