$200,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026

147 Hamilton St Elyria, OH 44035

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,156 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$173 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • City View
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Turn key ready! Nearly 2000 sq ft of remodeled living space! Updated 4 spacious bedrooms, 2 bath home. Step into the
open concept Living Room/ Dining Room, which flows into completely remodeled, spacious kitchen w/ white cabinetry,
stainless steel appliances, and island. Improvement Galore: which include main bathroom 2026, windows, plumbing,
updated electric, fully insulated home, waterproofed basement, flooring, lighting, doors, neutral tones throughout. 3rd
floor features a walk up teen suite/ 4th bedroom. Seller still to complete some painting in upstairs areas. Lower level
finished space w/ glassblock windows and featuring a 2nd bathroom for extra living space for your family.This would
make a great man cave or family rec room. Lots of hidden storage & Move in ready! Enjoy relaxing evenings on your
covered front porch or in your private backyard and all situated on a quiet street, close to school & many amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dawn Balog

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: balogsells@gmail.com, 440-225-3265 License #2006002411 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Russell Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Steven Lawson

Russell Real Estate Services License #2020000096

Russell Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,115

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x128
  • North Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Privacy Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Bathroom
  • Sink Near Laundry
  • Laundry Tub
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-25-036-107-001

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,115

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Attribution Contact: balogsells@gmail.com, 440-225-3265
  • ResoLotFeatures: Flat, Level
  • Reso View: City
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Ingersoll
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Air Filtration
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Full, Privacy, Wood
  • Acres: 0.11
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Bathroom, In Basement, Lower Level, Laundry Tub, Sink
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Medical Service, Playground, Park, Restaurant, Shopping, Sidewalks
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-25-036-107-001
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 40x128

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2115.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-4.76%
Views
65

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.13%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$194,997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2001
Sold by
Watkins William M and Watkins Jody L
Bought by
Wheeler Jeffrey P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,356
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 14, 1995
Sold by
Plas Patricia A
Bought by
Watkins William M and Watkins Jody L

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $200,000 New (Newman Title)
Warranty Deed $99,900 Lorain County Title Co Inc
Deed $67,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $10,000 New Conventional
Open $196,377 FHA
Previous Owner $98,356 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $200,000 -4.8% $173 / Sq Ft
03/15/2026 03/15/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $210,000 -- $182 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,075 $42,784 $9,415 $33,369
2023 $1,666 $29,831 $6,699 $23,132
2022 $1,660 $29,831 $6,699 $23,132
2021 $1,664 $29,831 $6,699 $23,132
2020 $1,531 $24,410 $5,480 $18,930
2019 $1,521 $24,410 $5,480 $18,930
2018 $1,610 $24,410 $5,480 $18,930
2017 $1,696 $26,030 $5,520 $20,510
2016 $1,674 $26,030 $5,520 $20,510
2015 $1,571 $26,030 $5,520 $20,510
2014 $1,580 $26,520 $5,630 $20,890
2013 $1,567 $26,520 $5,630 $20,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5192988

MLS Now

APN: 06-25-036-107-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.