NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1470 Sims Rd NW Oak Grove, MN 55011

Estimated Value: $494,000 - $521,968

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,468 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2025

Last sale price $508,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $3,059 / mo

37 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

Fantastic Home on Over 2 Acres in Oak Grove – Across from The Refuge Golf Course! Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom two-story home situated on a desirable corner lot just over 2 acres. Located directly across from The Refuge Golf Course, this 2,500 sq ft home offers comfort, functionality, and charm in the highly sought-after Oak Grove area. Inside, you'll find spacious living areas including a dedicated office and a cozy 3-season porch. The main level features in-floor heating for added comfort, and the home has been updated with a brand-new furnace and A/C in 2025. Enjoy multiple outdoor spaces, including a large wraparound covered front porch—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The oversized attached garage offers plenty of space, and the impressive 30x50 finished shop is heated and includes a 12x50 lean-to for additional storage or workspace. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a well-equipped property in a prime location with both privacy and convenience

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Lord

Home Smart Realty, Inc. Listed on: 11/03/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,588

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 312x67x644x504
  • Rural Setting
  • Corner Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 10 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Insulated Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,468 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 143324220011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,588

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

2.06 Acres

Parking

10

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 10
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: Well
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2468
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Living Area: 2468
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
  • Other Structures: Lean-To, Pole Building, Workshop
  • PatioPorchType: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Gravel, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, RV Access/Parking

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, In-Floor Heating
  • Sewer: Septic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Patio, Porch, Panoramic View, In-Ground Sprinkler, Tile Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: St. Francis
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 7637537040

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 312x67x644x504
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Block

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 143324220011
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3588
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3612

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 3, 2025
Closed on
Dec 10, 2025
List Price
$524,900
Sold Price
$508,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-3.22%
Views
101
Current Estimated Value
$507,992

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2015
Sold by
Schleicher Ronald P and Schleicher Barbara E
Bought by
Tramm Corey R and Tramm Sara M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,912
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 1998
Sold by
Twin Star Homes Inc
Bought by
Schleicher Ronald P and Schleicher Barbara E

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Every John $508,000 Legacy Title
Tramm Corey R $316,751 Titlesmart Inc
Schleicher Ronald P $269,989 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tramm Corey R $300,912
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Sold $508,000 -3.2% $206 / Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 For Sale $524,900 -- $213 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,162 $499,500 $150,400 $349,100
2025 $3,612 $473,700 $126,300 $347,400
2024 $3,612 $448,500 $111,600 $336,900
2023 $3,321 $449,800 $108,400 $341,400
2022 $3,199 $480,500 $123,100 $357,400
2021 $3,125 $398,100 $86,900 $311,200
2020 $2,968 $362,700 $68,100 $294,600
2019 $3,062 $336,500 $65,200 $271,300
2018 $3,096 $327,800 $0 $0
2017 $3,009 $319,200 $0 $0
2016 $3,125 $292,300 $0 $0
2015 $3,002 $292,300 $68,900 $223,400
2014 -- $254,700 $58,200 $196,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6813202

NorthstarMLS

APN: 14-33-24-22-0011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.