1478 Benson Dr Columbus, OH 43227
Shady Lane NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $170,000 - $215,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
950
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1478 Benson Dr, Columbus, OH 43227 and is currently estimated at $191,729, approximately $201 per square foot. 1478 Benson Dr is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Shady Lane Elementary School, Sherwood Middle School, and Walnut Ridge High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2000
Sold by
Fair Charles D and Fair Vickie
Bought by
Xanders Ralph E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1997
Sold by
Fair Charles D and Fair Vickie
Bought by
Fair Charles D and Fair Vickie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 1976
Bought by
Fair Charles D and Fair Vickie
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xanders Ralph E | $72,500 | Chicago Title West | |
| Fair Charles D | -- | -- | |
| Fair Charles D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,491 | $55,510 | $16,030 | $39,480 |
| 2024 | $2,491 | $55,510 | $16,030 | $39,480 |
| 2023 | $2,459 | $55,510 | $16,030 | $39,480 |
| 2022 | $1,313 | $25,310 | $6,020 | $19,290 |
| 2021 | $1,315 | $25,310 | $6,020 | $19,290 |
| 2020 | $1,317 | $25,310 | $6,020 | $19,290 |
| 2019 | $1,177 | $19,400 | $4,800 | $14,600 |
| 2018 | $1,162 | $19,400 | $4,800 | $14,600 |
| 2017 | $1,221 | $19,400 | $4,800 | $14,600 |
| 2016 | $1,267 | $19,120 | $5,220 | $13,900 |
| 2015 | $1,150 | $19,120 | $5,220 | $13,900 |
| 2014 | $1,153 | $19,120 | $5,220 | $13,900 |
| 2013 | $668 | $22,470 | $6,125 | $16,345 |
Source: Public Records
Map