1494 Benson Dr Columbus, OH 43227
Shady Lane NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $181,000 - $231,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,158
Sq Ft
$178/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1494 Benson Dr, Columbus, OH 43227 and is currently estimated at $206,427, approximately $178 per square foot. 1494 Benson Dr is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Shady Lane Elementary School, Sherwood Middle School, and Walnut Ridge High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1999
Sold by
Albert Robert L and Albert Cheryl S
Bought by
Hall Margaret J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$67,364
Outstanding Balance
$18,694
Interest Rate
7.93%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$187,733
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 1994
Sold by
Allen Sharon Elaine
Bought by
Gardner Robert L and Gardner Cheryl S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$58,750
Interest Rate
8.48%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1984
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall Margaret J | $68,000 | Chicago Title West | |
| Gardner Robert L | $60,000 | -- | |
| -- | $19,300 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hall Margaret J | $67,364 | |
| Previous Owner | Gardner Robert L | $58,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,531 | $56,390 | $16,490 | $39,900 |
| 2024 | $2,531 | $56,390 | $16,490 | $39,900 |
| 2023 | $2,498 | $56,385 | $16,485 | $39,900 |
| 2022 | $1,480 | $28,530 | $7,560 | $20,970 |
| 2021 | $1,482 | $28,530 | $7,560 | $20,970 |
| 2020 | $1,484 | $28,530 | $7,560 | $20,970 |
| 2019 | $1,359 | $22,410 | $6,060 | $16,350 |
| 2018 | $678 | $22,410 | $6,060 | $16,350 |
| 2017 | $1,359 | $22,410 | $6,060 | $16,350 |
| 2016 | $1,454 | $21,950 | $5,850 | $16,100 |
| 2015 | $660 | $21,950 | $5,850 | $16,100 |
| 2014 | $1,323 | $21,950 | $5,850 | $16,100 |
| 2013 | $768 | $25,830 | $6,895 | $18,935 |
Source: Public Records
Map