1478 Hicks Ave San Jose, CA 95125
Willow Glen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,896,000 - $2,006,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,069
Sq Ft
$1,826/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1478 Hicks Ave, San Jose, CA 95125 and is currently estimated at $1,952,401, approximately $1,826 per square foot. 1478 Hicks Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Willow Glen Elementary, Willow Glen Middle, and Willow Glen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2003
Sold by
Davi John and Davi Brooke
Bought by
Seaver James Charles
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$453,750
Outstanding Balance
$210,847
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$1,741,554
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2002
Sold by
Manwell Betty L
Bought by
Davi John and Eittreim Brooke
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$499,500
Interest Rate
5.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seaver James Charles | $605,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Davi John | $555,000 | Alliance Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Seaver James Charles | $453,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Davi John | $499,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,265 | $938,252 | $639,796 | $298,456 |
| 2024 | $12,265 | $919,855 | $627,251 | $292,604 |
| 2023 | $12,015 | $901,819 | $614,952 | $286,867 |
| 2022 | $11,913 | $884,138 | $602,895 | $281,243 |
| 2021 | $11,653 | $866,803 | $591,074 | $275,729 |
| 2020 | $11,556 | $857,916 | $585,014 | $272,902 |
| 2019 | $10,997 | $841,095 | $573,544 | $267,551 |
| 2018 | $10,372 | $775,357 | $562,299 | $213,058 |
| 2017 | $10,287 | $760,155 | $551,274 | $208,881 |
| 2016 | $10,023 | $738,623 | $540,465 | $198,158 |
| 2015 | $9,959 | $727,709 | $532,347 | $195,362 |
| 2014 | $9,357 | $701,691 | $521,920 | $179,771 |
Source: Public Records
Map