$995,900

148 Douglas Pointe Dr Bainbridge, GA 39819

Estimated payment $5,824/month

Total Views 31,592
6 Beds
5 Baths
5,153 Sq Ft
$193 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

A rare luxury estate in one of Bainbridge's most coveted neighborhoods. Welcome to 148 Douglas Point Drive, a private, gated property offering exceptional craftsmanship, thoughtful design, and resort-style living. The 3,578 sq ft brick main residence features four bedrooms, three baths, and a spacious upstairs bonus room, providing flexibility for elegant entertaining or everyday living. The heart of the home is the chef's kitchen, complete with a gas cooktop, hot water heater and gas log fireplace, extensive counter space, and an exceptional baker's pantry designed for both functionality and style—perfect for hosting and culinary creativity. Step outside to your own private retreat featuring a screened-in, heated, salt water pool with cabana, outdoor kitchen, and expansive entertainment areas that seamlessly blend indoor and outdoor living. A 1,500+ sq ft guest house with two bedrooms and two baths offers luxurious accommodations for extended family, guests, or private quarters. the guest house also features its own heated pool. The estate is further enhanced by two RV bays, a drive-through paver driveway, and a private automatic gated entrance, providing convenience, security, and impressive curb appeal. Ideally situated, this property offers an easy commute to Tallahassee, Dothan, and Thomasville, while maintaining the privacy and prestige of one of Bainbridge's finest communities. An extraordinary opportunity to own a truly one-of-a-kind luxury property—where elegance, comfort, and versatility meet.

Listing Agent

Lesley Taylor

Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia Brokerage Phone: 2292204900 License #405801 Listed on: 01/09/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 5,153 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Jack-and-Jill Bathroom
  • 5 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower
  • Separate Shower

Home Security

  • Storm Windows
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • 4 Carport Spaces

Outdoor Features

  • Vinyl Pool
  • Outdoor Storage

Utilities

  • Multiple cooling system units
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number B090A074

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.3
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Subdivision Name: Douglas Pointe
  • Directions: turn on to Douglas Pointe Dr. go end of the cul-de-sac. Look for the gated entrance
  • Architectural Style: French Country
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave Built-in, Oven, Oven-Wall, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Refrigerator Icemaker, Water Heater: 2+, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Wide Baseboard, Kitchen Island, Built-in Bookcases, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Separate Shower Master, Sitting Area Master, Specialty Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), His and Hers Closets, Granite Counters, Sheet Rock Walls, High Speed Internet, Master Bedroom: Sitting Area, Jack/Jill Bath, Entrance Foyer, Office, Bonus Room: Finished, Media Room
  • Living Area: 5153
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Storm Window(s)
  • Master Bathroom Features: Ceramic Tile, Separate Shower, Toilet Room, His/Hers Vanity

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Pool Features: Vinyl
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System, Sprinkler System Beds
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Covered, Porch Covered, Porch Screened
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 4
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Carport, Triple
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Electric, 2 or More, Wall/Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Central Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Ga Power
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: City of Bainbridge
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cable Available
  • Water Source: City of Bainbridge

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56628
  • Parcel #: B090A074

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,144 $233,246 $18,000 $215,246
2024 $5,983 $191,039 $18,000 $173,039
2023 $5,838 $191,039 $18,000 $173,039
2022 $5,838 $191,039 $18,000 $173,039
2021 $5,214 $166,425 $18,000 $148,425
2020 $4,897 $148,153 $18,000 $130,153
2019 $4,889 $142,457 $18,000 $124,457
2018 $4,831 $142,406 $18,000 $124,406
2017 $4,979 $142,406 $18,000 $124,406
2016 $4,919 $142,406 $18,000 $124,406
2015 $5,059 $142,406 $18,000 $124,406
2014 $4,488 $142,406 $18,000 $124,406
2013 -- $136,343 $18,000 $118,343
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $995,900 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $375,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $0 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Lesley Taylor

Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

(229) 471-9259

Section Image

Lesley's Other Listings

  • 1009 Douglas Dr, Bainbridge, GA 39819

    $263,900 $16K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,872 Sq Ft
    • 1009 Douglas Dr
    • Bainbridge, GA

    1009 Douglas Drive | Bainbridge, Georgia 3 Bedrooms | 2 Baths | 1,872 Sq Ft This Bainbridge beauty packs a lot of punch in 1,872 square feet! Thoughtfully designed for both comfort and functionality, this home features two spacious living areas—with the cozy den currently serving as a fourth bedroom—and a separate dining space perfect for family meals or entertaining guests. The large, open

    Lesley Taylor Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

    Section Image
  • 1702 Culbreth St, Bainbridge, GA 39819

    $333,900 $31K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,681 Sq Ft
    • 1702 Culbreth St
    • Bainbridge, GA

    Welcome to 1702 Culbreth Street, a beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-bath home located in a desirable Bainbridge neighborhood. This spacious residence features a large master suite complete with double vanities and a generous walk-in closet. Inside, you'll find new luxury vinyl plank flooring and fresh paint throughout, creating a clean and modern feel. The layout offers plenty of space for

    Lesley Taylor Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

    Section Image
  • lot 27 SW Lot 27 River Chase S D, Bainbridge, GA 39819

    $150,000

    • Land
    • 1 Acre
    • $150,000 per Acre
    • lot 27 SW Lot 27 River Chase S D
    • Bainbridge, GA

    Looking for the river life...look no further! This riverfront wooded lots is a rare find. Located just outside the city limits in desirable Riverchase neighborhood. Don't miss this chance to build your dream home on this 1 acre lot just a five minute drive from downtown Bainbridge. Show anytime!

    Lesley Taylor Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

    Section Image
  • 110 S Hall St, Bainbridge, GA 39817

    $299,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,282 Sq Ft
    • 110 S Hall St
    • Bainbridge, GA

    Step back in time while enjoying modern updates in this charming circa-1900 Southern cottage. Nestled beneath mature pines, this 2 bedroom, 2 bath home showcases timeless curb appeal with its stately columned front porch, classic architecture, and inviting front entry. Inside, historic character blends beautifully with modern convenience, featuring a recently renovated kitchen designed for

    Lesley Taylor Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

    Section Image
  • 514 543 Tract 9 Rivervale Dr, Bainbridge, GA 39817

    $85,000

    • Land
    • 7.12 Acres
    • $11,938 per Acre
    • 514 543 Tract 9 Rivervale Dr
    • Bainbridge, GA

    Rare opportunity to own 7.12 wooded acres close to the river. Enjoy a serene setting with abundant potential—perfect for building, investing, or creating your own private retreat.

    Lesley Taylor Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

    Section Image
  • 514 543 Tract 7 Rivervale Dr, Bainbridge, GA 39817

    $80,000

    • Land
    • 7.61 Acres
    • $10,512 per Acre
    • 514 543 Tract 7 Rivervale Dr
    • Bainbridge, GA

    Rare opportunity to own 7.61 wooded acres close to the river. Enjoy a serene setting with abundant potential—perfect for building, investing, or creating your own private retreat.

    Lesley Taylor Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

    Section Image
  • 514 543 Tract 3 Rivervale Dr, Bainbridge, GA 39817

    $80,000

    • Land
    • 7.42 Acres
    • $10,782 per Acre
    • 514 543 Tract 3 Rivervale Dr
    • Bainbridge, GA

    Rare opportunity to own 7.42 wooded acres close to the river. Enjoy a serene setting with abundant potential—perfect for building, investing, or creating your own private retreat. Lots are owned by a local builder that will be happy to build your dream home!

    Lesley Taylor Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

    Section Image
  • 514 543 Tract 5 Rivervale Dr, Bainbridge, GA 39817

    $75,000

    • Land
    • 6.99 Acres
    • $10,730 per Acre
    • 514 543 Tract 5 Rivervale Dr
    • Bainbridge, GA

    Rare opportunity to own 6.99 wooded acres close to the river. Enjoy a serene setting with abundant potential—perfect for building, investing, or creating your own private retreat.

    Lesley Taylor Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

    Section Image
  • 514 543 Tract 4 Rivervale Dr, Bainbridge, GA 39817

    $80,000

    • Land
    • 7.34 Acres
    • $10,899 per Acre
    • 514 543 Tract 4 Rivervale Dr
    • Bainbridge, GA

    Rare opportunity to own 7.34 wooded acres close to the river. Enjoy a serene setting with abundant potential—perfect for building, investing, or creating your own private retreat.

    Lesley Taylor Legacy Realty Of Southwest Georgia

    Section Image

Source: Southwest Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 14473

APN: B090A-074-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.