148 Everson Dr Santa Cruz, CA 95060
Downtown Santa Cruz NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $672,286 - $723,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$696/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 148 Everson Dr, Santa Cruz, CA 95060 and is currently estimated at $695,822, approximately $695 per square foot. 148 Everson Dr is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including Bay View Elementary School, Mission Hill Middle School, and Santa Cruz High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2009
Sold by
Garten Gregory T
Bought by
Garten Gregory T and Gregory T Garten Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 1999
Sold by
Newman Joel and Newman Susan B
Bought by
Garten Gregory T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$232,750
Outstanding Balance
$64,372
Interest Rate
7.4%
Estimated Equity
$631,450
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 1997
Sold by
Mariners Cove Ltd
Bought by
Newman Joel and Newman Susan B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,920
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garten Gregory T | -- | None Available | |
| Garten Gregory T | $245,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Newman Joel | $160,000 | Santa Cruz Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garten Gregory T | $232,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Newman Joel | $127,920 | |
| Closed | Garten Gregory T | $232,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,531 | $376,562 | $225,938 | $150,624 |
| 2023 | $4,480 | $361,940 | $217,165 | $144,775 |
| 2022 | $4,434 | $354,843 | $212,907 | $141,936 |
| 2021 | $4,348 | $347,885 | $208,732 | $139,153 |
| 2020 | $4,317 | $344,318 | $206,592 | $137,726 |
| 2019 | $4,219 | $337,567 | $202,541 | $135,026 |
| 2018 | $4,175 | $330,948 | $198,570 | $132,378 |
| 2017 | $4,126 | $324,459 | $194,677 | $129,782 |
| 2016 | $3,915 | $318,097 | $190,860 | $127,237 |
Source: Public Records
Map