NOT LISTED FOR SALE

148 Summer Ln Durango, CO 81303

Estimated Value: $1,096,000 - $1,586,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
4,055 Sq Ft
$329/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2023

Last sale price $1,185,000 $292 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,525 / mo

44 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2023

This is truly one of a kind!! Custom built home on 6.5 acres with wonderful La Plata Mountain views! A grand log entrance to the driveway welcomes you to a landscaped rocked pond feature out front to enjoy during the warmer months. Giant log posts inside and outside and strategically placed GIANT rock boulders inside the house. The great room has the highest cathedral ceilings you can imagine. The stained concrete floors throughout the house stay nice and cool all summer and cozy warm all winter with six zone in floor heating system. The floor to ceiling stacked stone fireplace is gorgeous with a Napoleon wood stove! Beautiful large windows throughout the home have custom shades that bring lots of natural light in. Custom granite countertops and cherry wood cabinets along with the GE profile and Monogram stainless steel appliances and extra large island in the kitchen will impress any gourmet cook! The owner suite is on the main level and is warm and inviting, with a large custom walk-in granite and glass shower, jetted tub and walk-in closet. The other two bedrooms are also located on the main level and share a beautiful custom bathroom. The wood and slate tiled stairway leads to a very inviting wet bar area before you enter the massive media room and game room. There is Air Conditioning in the bedrooms and game room. The whole house is wired for sound with speakers installed throughout the home. The oversized garage has room for everything and has an above garage office with a beautiful desk that is included. The Hot water heater, Water softener system, Boiler and Pressure Pump are all brand new. There is 4 acre feet of flood irrigation and 18 big gun hands free sprinkler systems with a programmable Rain Bird control panel. There is a 15x60 loafing shed with electricity and water. It has 2 Nelson watering stations. Property is fully fenced except a small portion near the shared pond. There is an RV pad with full hook ups. This wonderful property so close to the heart of Durango, with lots of room to spread out, has so much to offer. Come enjoy all that Southwest Colorado has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Gibbs

Blackmore Group Listed on: 02/07/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,383

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 6.51 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Kennel or Dog Run
  • Sprinkler System

Home Design

  • Stick Built Home
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,055 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV or Boat Parking

Schools

  • Florida Mesa K-5 Elementary School
  • Escalante 6-8 Middle School
  • Durango 9-12 High School

• Shed
  • 4 Irrigated Acres
  • Horses Allowed On Property

Community Details

  • Association fees include irrigation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 590511107003
  • Special Tax Authority

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,383

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

6.51 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Compactor, Range Top, Refrigerator, Oven-Wall, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Estimated Irrigation Acres: 4
  • Estimated Total Acres: 6.51
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 25,000.00
  • Em Holder: Tile Co
  • Exterior Inclusions: Shed/Storage, Irrigation Water, Lawn Sprinklers, RV Hook Up/Pad
  • Horse Setup: Yes
  • Interior Inclusions: Window Coverings, Wired/Cable TV, W/D Hookup, Sound System, Wet Bar, Vaulted Ceiling, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Walk In Closet, Garage Door Opener
  • Legal Lot Block: Subdivision: SUMMER HILLS Lot 3 # 823131 2/6/02 148 SUMMER LN DURANGO 81303
  • Livestock Allowed: Horses
  • Lot Size Acreage: 5-9.99
  • Parcel Id Number: 590511107003
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 292.23
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Rv Parking: Yes
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Stucco
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 292.23
  • Special Assemnt: Yes
  • Street Descriptionaccess: Cul-de-Sac
  • Waterfront Type: Pond
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Internet Provider: AlignTec
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 3382.90
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: This is truly one of a kind!! Custom built home on 6.5 acres with wonderful La Plata Mountain views! A grand log entrance to the driveway welcomes you to a landscaped rocked pond feature out front to enjoy during the warmer months. Giant log posts inside and outside and strategically placed GIANT rock boulders inside the house. The great room has the highest cathedral ceilings you can imagine. The stained concrete floors throughout the house stay nice and cool all summer and cozy warm all winter with six zone in floor heating system. The floor to ceiling stacked stone fireplace is gorgeous with a Napoleon wood stove! Beautiful large windows throughout the home have custom shades that bring lots of natural light in. Custom granite countertops and cherry wood cabinets along with the GE profile and Monogram stainless steel appliances and extra large island in the kitchen will impress any gourmet cook! The owner suite is on the main level and is warm and inviting, with a large custom walk-in granite and glass shower, jetted tub and walk-in closet. The other two bedrooms are also located on the main level and share a beautiful custom bathroom. The wood and slate tiled stairway leads to a very inviting wet bar area before you enter the massive media room and game room. There is Air Conditioning in the bedrooms and game room. The whole house is wired for sound with speakers installed throughout the home. The oversized garage has room for everything and has an above garage office with a beautiful desk that is included. The Hot water heater, Water softener system, Boiler and Pressure Pump are all brand new. There is 4 acre feet of flood irrigation and 18 big gun hands free sprinkler systems with a programmable Rain Bird control panel. There is a 15x60 loafing shed with electricity and water. It has 2 Nelson watering stations. Property is fully fenced except a small portion near the shared pond. There is an RV pad with full hook ups. This wonderful property so close to the heart of Durango, with lots of room to spread out, has so much to offer. Come enjoy all that Southwest Colorado has to offer!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Kitchen Bar, Living Room Dining
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Stained/Stamped Concrete, Carpet-Partial
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 4055
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Location Type: Den/Family Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Total Office Den: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Structures: Dog Kennel
  • Views: Mountains

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached Garage
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Phone - Landline, Natural Gas, Cable TV, Internet, Phone - Cell Reception
  • Cooling: Central A/C
  • Electric Supplier: La Plata Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Atmos Energy
  • Heating System: Boiler, Fireplace, Floor Radiant
  • Irrigation Water Description Amount: 4 acre feet
  • Irrigation Water District: Florida Consolidate Ditch
  • Sewer Supplier: Septic
  • Water Heater: Gas Water Heater
  • Water Rights Irrigation: Yes
  • Water Supplier: Well
  • Water Well: Yes
  • Well Permit Number: 267435

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Hoa Inclusions: Irrigation

Schools

  • High School: Durango 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Florida Mesa K-5
  • Middle School: Escalante 6-8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2023
Closed on
Apr 26, 2023
List Price
$1,250,000
Sold Price
$1,185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-5.2%
Views
145
Current Estimated Value
$1,335,610

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$150,610
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilkens Family Investment Company-C Llc $1,185,000 Land Title
Cooper Timothy S $170,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2023 04/26/23 Sold $1,185,000 -5.2% $292 / Sq Ft
03/23/2023 03/23/23 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2023 03/03/23 For Sale $1,250,000 0.0% $308 / Sq Ft
02/20/2023 02/20/23 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2023 02/07/23 For Sale $1,250,000 -- $308 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,238 $74,150 $15,030 $59,120
2024 $4,579 $93,750 $13,240 $80,510
2023 $4,579 $97,360 $13,750 $83,610
2022 $3,356 $101,080 $14,280 $86,800
2021 $3,383 $69,190 $12,550 $56,640
2020 $3,185 $66,720 $11,430 $55,290
2019 $3,076 $66,720 $11,430 $55,290
2018 $2,768 $59,760 $10,390 $49,370
2017 $2,721 $59,760 $10,390 $49,370
2016 $2,608 $61,330 $10,760 $50,570
2015 $1,094 $61,330 $10,760 $50,570
2014 $1,094 $55,510 $10,760 $44,750
2013 -- $55,510 $10,760 $44,750
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 800904

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R423999

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.