149 Walnut St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $781,000 - $996,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,379
Sq Ft
$667/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 149 Walnut St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $919,964, approximately $667 per square foot. 149 Walnut St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Joshua Eaton Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2009
Sold by
Walnut Street Rt and Bird
Bought by
Malone Douglas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$256,080
Outstanding Balance
$162,651
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$757,313
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malone Douglas | $320,100 | -- | |
| Malone Douglas | $320,100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Malone Douglas | $256,080 | |
| Closed | Malone Douglas | $256,080 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,118 | $888,300 | $550,700 | $337,600 |
| 2024 | $10,004 | $853,600 | $529,100 | $324,500 |
| 2023 | $9,697 | $770,200 | $477,000 | $293,200 |
| 2022 | $9,340 | $700,700 | $433,600 | $267,100 |
| 2021 | $12,217 | $659,900 | $415,500 | $244,400 |
| 2020 | $8,763 | $628,200 | $395,400 | $232,800 |
| 2019 | $7,639 | $536,800 | $376,600 | $160,200 |
| 2018 | $7,025 | $506,500 | $355,200 | $151,300 |
| 2017 | $6,708 | $478,100 | $335,100 | $143,000 |
| 2016 | $6,734 | $464,400 | $335,600 | $128,800 |
| 2015 | $6,312 | $429,400 | $310,100 | $119,300 |
| 2014 | $6,117 | $415,000 | $299,600 | $115,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map