156 Walnut St Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $736,000 - $902,187
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,193
Sq Ft
$693/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 156 Walnut St, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $827,047, approximately $693 per square foot. 156 Walnut St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Joshua Eaton Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2025
Sold by
Fleming Daniel F and Fleming Margaret A
Bought by
Fleming Daniel F
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 1966
Bought by
Fleming Daniel F and Fleming Margaret A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fleming Daniel F | -- | -- | |
| Fleming Daniel F | $21,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fleming Daniel F | $66,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Fleming Daniel F | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,816 | $774,000 | $521,100 | $252,900 |
| 2024 | $8,715 | $743,600 | $500,600 | $243,000 |
| 2023 | $8,440 | $670,400 | $451,300 | $219,100 |
| 2022 | $8,126 | $609,600 | $410,300 | $199,300 |
| 2021 | $7,971 | $577,200 | $393,100 | $184,100 |
| 2020 | $10,491 | $549,300 | $374,100 | $175,200 |
| 2019 | $7,447 | $523,300 | $356,400 | $166,900 |
| 2018 | $6,845 | $493,500 | $336,100 | $157,400 |
| 2017 | $6,532 | $465,600 | $317,100 | $148,500 |
| 2016 | $6,677 | $460,500 | $317,500 | $143,000 |
| 2015 | $6,256 | $425,600 | $293,400 | $132,200 |
| 2014 | $6,061 | $411,200 | $283,500 | $127,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map