Seller's Agent in 2024
Katie Varney
Classified Realty Group
(617) 596-4512
49 in this area
74 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $990,000 - $1,226,000
COMPLETELY UPDATED GAMBREL COLONIAL!! IN THE PERFECT LOCATION...148 WALNUT STREET. Not a stone has been left unturned! The home has undergone a COMPLETE RENOVATION in the last several years. Get ready to be wowed! You will find custom details throughout. A living room complete w/fresh white shiplap flanks the beautifully adorned fireplace. An OPEN CONCEPT BRIGHT WHITE KITCHEN W/ stainless appliances & QUARTZ COUNTERS is the ideal place to entertain. One room is more appealing than the next. CENTRAL AC. Adjacent to your kitchen is a perfect dining area. A home office & stunning full bath complete your first floor. Upstairs is a spacious master w/two additional bedrooms & full bath. Finished basement includes an additional room perfect for a second office or extra living space. Outside you will find a fenced in flat yard complete w/storage shed, deck & sprinkler system. The ideal place to host a gathering or play.! GREAT COMMUTER LOCATION! MINIMAL SHOWINGS OUTSIDE OF OPEN HOUSES.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mccormick Jacqueline | $1,125,000 | None Available | |
| Stanton Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Stanton Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Stanton Sean | $625,000 | -- | |
| Malstrom Scott | $499,900 | -- | |
| Malstrom Scott | $499,900 | -- | |
| Lukens John | $269,900 | -- | |
| Mortellite Kelly | $242,000 | -- | |
| Karp Sydney | $216,400 | -- | |
| Malstrom Scott E | $499,900 | -- | |
| Lukens John P | $269,900 | -- | |
| Mortellite Kelly A | $242,000 | -- | |
| Karp Sydney | $216,400 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mccormick Jacqueline | $725,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stanton Sean | $500,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/22/2024 07/22/24 | Sold | $1,125,000 | +19.8% | $446 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/11/2024 06/11/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/05/2024 06/05/24 | For Sale | $939,000 | +50.2% | $372 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/11/2017 01/11/17 | Sold | $625,000 | 0.0% | $252 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/15/2016 11/15/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/03/2016 11/03/16 | For Sale | $625,000 | 0.0% | $252 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/27/2016 10/27/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/20/2016 10/20/16 | For Sale | $625,000 | -- | $252 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,147 | $890,900 | $458,500 | $432,400 |
| 2024 | $10,030 | $855,800 | $440,400 | $415,400 |
| 2023 | $9,716 | $771,700 | $397,100 | $374,600 |
| 2022 | $9,352 | $701,600 | $361,000 | $340,600 |
| 2021 | $9,254 | $670,100 | $345,900 | $324,200 |
| 2020 | $8,896 | $637,700 | $329,200 | $308,500 |
| 2019 | $8,645 | $607,500 | $313,600 | $293,900 |
| 2018 | $7,946 | $572,900 | $295,700 | $277,200 |
| 2017 | $7,632 | $544,000 | $279,000 | $265,000 |
| 2016 | $7,602 | $524,300 | $279,400 | $244,900 |
| 2015 | $7,122 | $484,500 | $258,200 | $226,300 |
| 2014 | $6,900 | $468,100 | $249,400 | $218,700 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Katie Varney
Classified Realty Group
(617) 596-4512
49 in this area
74 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2024
The Goodrich Team
Compass
(617) 398-4444
5 in this area
449 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2017
Rebecca Brennan
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate - The Shanahan Group
(781) 710-3615
34 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2017
Janice Stanton
Channing Real Estate
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73247246
APN: READ-000004-000000-000131
Ask me questions while you tour the home.