1497 Cape Cod Way Concord, CA 94521
Cowell/Canterbury NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $692,772 - $753,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,160
Sq Ft
$626/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1497 Cape Cod Way, Concord, CA 94521 and is currently estimated at $725,943, approximately $625 per square foot. 1497 Cape Cod Way is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including El Monte Elementary School, El Dorado Middle School, and Concord High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2003
Sold by
Cruz Francisco and Cruz Rosa Maria Barajas
Bought by
Cruz Francisco and Cruz Rosa Maria Barajas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Outstanding Balance
$106,168
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Estimated Equity
$619,775
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2002
Sold by
Cruz Francisco and Cruz Maria
Bought by
Cruz Francisco and Cruz Maria
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2001
Sold by
Gomez Jose T and Cruz Susana
Bought by
Cruz Francisco and Cruz Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1999
Sold by
Linda Grassi
Bought by
Cruz Francisco and Cruz Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$191,220
Interest Rate
7.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 1997
Sold by
Statner Layne D
Bought by
Grassi Linda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,400
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Francisco | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Cruz Francisco | -- | -- | |
| Cruz Francisco | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Cruz Francisco | $192,500 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Grassi Linda | $132,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cruz Francisco | $247,500 | |
| Closed | Cruz Francisco | $212,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cruz Francisco | $191,220 | |
| Previous Owner | Grassi Linda | $125,400 | |
| Closed | Cruz Francisco | $11,550 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,862 | $355,904 | $147,223 | $208,681 |
| 2024 | $4,624 | $348,927 | $144,337 | $204,590 |
| 2023 | $4,624 | $342,086 | $141,507 | $200,579 |
| 2022 | $4,547 | $335,380 | $138,733 | $196,647 |
| 2021 | $4,424 | $328,805 | $136,013 | $192,792 |
| 2019 | $4,329 | $319,055 | $131,980 | $187,075 |
| 2018 | $4,157 | $312,800 | $129,393 | $183,407 |
| 2017 | $4,009 | $306,667 | $126,856 | $179,811 |
| 2016 | $3,882 | $300,655 | $124,369 | $176,286 |
| 2015 | $3,820 | $296,140 | $122,501 | $173,639 |
| 2014 | $3,737 | $290,340 | $120,102 | $170,238 |
Source: Public Records
Map