$1,290,000
SOLD APR 21, 2026

15 Hazel Tree Ridge Orinda, CA 94563

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,003 Sq Ft
2,107 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2026

$644 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wagner Ranch Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nestled beside a tranquil greenbelt in the highly sought-after Orinda Grove community, this light-filled home offers modern comfort in an unbeatable location just minutes from downtown Orinda. A charming entry patio welcomes you—perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings. Inside, the open floor plan features soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and updated finishes throughout. The refreshed kitchen showcases stainless steel appliances, custom backsplash, and newly updated cabinetry, while new LED recessed lighting, a stylish dining chandelier, and brand-new carpet create a bright, modern feel. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers a spa-like bath with soaking tub and oversized shower. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a generous laundry room complete the upper level. Energy-efficient upgrades include 12 Tesla solar panels (4.8kW) and Tesla Powerwall, providing sustainable living and backup power. The attached two-car garage offers convenient interior access. Enjoy the vibrant Orinda Grove lifestyle with community playgrounds and expansive green fields, all within walking distance to BART, the Orinda Farmers’ Market, boutique shops, restaurants, Orinda Library, and Orinda Community Center. Located within the top-rated Orinda public schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Kilpatrick

Compass License #01950087 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 2,107 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $275 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Additional Features

  • Solar owned by seller
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Association Phone (925) 743-3080
  • Orinda Woods Subdivision
  • Greenbelt

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2603201076

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

2,107 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$275 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Orinda Woods
  • Directions: Altarinda to Wild Plum to Hazel Tree
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Range/Cooktop, Oven Built-in, Pantry, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

• Amenities: Greenbelt, Playground
  • Association Fee: 275
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: NOT LISTED
  • Phone: 925-743-3080
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2107
  • Parcel Number: 2603201076

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$1,279,000
Sold Price
$1,290,000
Premium/Discount to List
$11,000
0.86%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.33%
Original Mortgage
$1,032,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,032,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$252,949

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2021
Closed on
May 14, 2021
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.16%
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2015
Sold by
Pulte Home Corporation
Bought by
Koh Lawrence T and Koh Sharon E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$811,170
Interest Rate
2.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,290,000 Chicago Title
Grant Deed $1,300,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $1,082,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,032,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $650,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $811,170 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Sold $1,290,000 +0.9% $644 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $1,279,000 -1.6% $639 / Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $1,300,000 -- --
05/19/2021 05/19/21 Sold $1,300,000 +0.4% $673 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2021 04/27/21 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2021 04/13/21 For Sale $1,295,000 -- $671 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,077 $1,407,160 $974,188 $432,972
2024 $17,501 $1,379,570 $955,087 $424,483
2023 $17,501 $1,352,520 $936,360 $416,160
2022 $17,005 $1,326,000 $918,000 $408,000
2021 $15,521 $1,200,810 $777,224 $423,586
2019 $15,325 $1,165,195 $754,172 $411,023
2018 $14,143 $1,142,349 $739,385 $402,964
2017 $13,755 $1,119,951 $724,888 $395,063
2016 $13,422 $1,097,992 $710,675 $387,317
2015 $8,975 $684,293 $516,293 $168,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41126630

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 260-320-107-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.