NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15 Salinger Ct Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679

Estimated Value: $2,659,000 - $3,060,000

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
4,646 Sq Ft
$620/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 22, 2021

Last sale price $2,220,000 $478 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,473 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Wine Cellar
  • Filtered Pool
  • Wagon Wheel Elementary School Rated A
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Primary Bedroom Suite

About This Home

As of November 2021

Highly upgraded executive home in the exclusive Coto de Caza community with a private Two 18-hole golf course! A gorgeous view home! Secluded community with excellent amenities, including a guard-protected entry. This 4,646sq.ft. home features two living rooms, a spacious family room, expansive kitchen, and butler's pantry. The entertainer's delight gourmet kitchen with a sweeping island and breakfast bar. 15 Salinger has the convenience of a downstairs bedroom and full bathroom. In all, there are 5 bedrooms and 5.5 bathrooms. The master suite features a mountain, trees, woods view, large retreat with fireplace, walk-through shower, dual sinks, walk-in closet, and a large spa tub. Every bedroom has its own ensuite bathroom. This home has several built-in cabinets customized for many rooms, including a study nook upstairs. Crown molding, plantation shutters, custom drapery, and more finish the interior. Enjoy the pool, spa, dining area, and built-in BBQ center with wide-open views of the undeveloped mountains. 3 car garage and gated long driveway. Pool reconditioned with upgraded new pebble lining. Master suite with private office/retreat with fireplace and built-in cabinets.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

edward sohn

Team Spirit Realty, Inc. License #01034188 Listed on: 10/17/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Peggy Dirkse

The Oppenheim Group License #01892543

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 9,009 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden
  • Density is 2-5 Units/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $235 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Tandem Parking
  • Two Garage Doors
  • Combination Of Materials Used In The Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 4,646 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Accessible Home Design

  • Halls are 48 inches wide or more

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts For Spa
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • High-Efficiency Water Heater
  • Hot Water Circulator
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Phone Connected
  • Phone System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 15
  • Tax Tract Number 15725
  • Assessor Parcel Number 75521126
  • $65 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Ca Master Association, Phone Number (949) 883-3800

Security

  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

9,009 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$235 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Highway, Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Gated with Attendant, Fire Sprinkler System, Gated Community, Gated with Guard
  • Subdivision Name Other: Chatham (CHAT)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 75521126
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4646.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Bar, Brick Walls, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Phone System, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Tandem, Wet Bar
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: 36 Inch Or More Wide Halls, 48 Inch Or More Wide Halls, Doors - Swing In, Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Family Kitchen, In Family Room, Dining Room, In Kitchen, Separated
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Library, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Master Retreat, Outside, Gas, Fire Pit
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 477.83
  • Room Type: Den, Entry, Exercise Room, Family Room, Formal Entry, Galley Kitchen, Guest/Maid's Quarters, Kitchen, Laundry, Library, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Office, Retreat, Separate Family Room, Utility Room, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry, Wine Cellar
  • Spa Features: Private, In Ground, Permits
  • Window Features: Custom Covering, Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Plantation Shutters, Shutters, Tinted Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Closet In Bathroom, Dual Shower Heads (or Multiple), Exhaust Fan(s), Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Privacy Toilet Door, Remodeled, Separate Tub And Shower, Soaking Tub, Upgraded, Vanity Area, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Butler's Pantry, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Kitchenette, Pots & Pan Drawers, Remodeled Kitchen, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Self-Closing Drawers, Utility Sink, Walk-In Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Barbecue Private
  • View: Courtyard, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Patio Open, Slab
  • Pool Features: Private, Fiberglass, Filtered, Heated, Gas Heat, Permits
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Flat Tile
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Block, Concrete, Drywall Walls, Frame, Glass, Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Driveway - Combination, Concrete, Driveway Level, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Phone Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Barbecue, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Freezer, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, High Efficiency Water Heater, Hot Water Circulator, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range Hood, Recirculated Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Water Heater, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Electric: 220 Volts For Spa, 220 Volts in Garage, Electricity - On Property, Standard
  • Heating Type: Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Inside, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Dual, Electric, Whole House Fan, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Playground
  • Association Fee: 235.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: CA Master
  • Phone: 9498833800
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Golf, Horse Trails, Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburban, Urban
  • Association Management: CA Master

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wagon Wheel
  • High School: Tesoro
  • Middle Or Junior School: Las Flores
  • Elementary School #2: WAGWHE
  • High School2: TESERO

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 2-5 Units/Acre, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Garden, Greenbelt, Lawn, Level with Street, Lot 6500-9999, Rectangular Lot, Level, Paved, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers On Side, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9009.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2068

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9009.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 320.46
  • Tax Lot: 15
  • Tax Tract Number: 15725
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 65.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2024
Sold by
Haldeman Walter and Haldeman Sraela
Bought by
Walter Newman Haldeman And Israela Sy Haldema and Haldeman
Current Estimated Value
$2,880,490

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2021
Closed on
Nov 10, 2021
List Price
$2,248,888
Sold Price
$2,220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,888
-1.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.01%
Original Mortgage
$1,720,000
Interest Rate
2.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2012
Closed on
Aug 9, 2012
Sold by
Smith Scott Allen and Smith Jacquelin Eileen
Bought by
Chang Tae Young and Chang Woo Soon Kim
Seller's Agent
Debra Kovacs
CENTURY 21 Affiliated
Buyer's Agent
Edward Sohn
Team Spirit Realty
List Price
$1,234,000
Sold Price
$1,185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-3.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.08%
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2001
Sold by
Lennar Homes Of California Inc
Bought by
Smith Scott Allen and Smith Jacquelin Eileen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$717,843
Interest Rate
7.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walter Newman Haldeman And Israela Sy Haldema -- None Listed On Document
Haldeman Walter -- None Listed On Document
Haldeman Walter $2,220,000 First American Title Co
Chang Tae Young $1,185,000 Lawyers Title
Smith Scott Allen $897,500 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Haldeman Walter $1,720,000
Previous Owner Chang Tae Young $625,500
Previous Owner Smith Scott Allen $717,843
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/22/2021 11/22/21 Sold $2,220,000 -1.3% $478 / Sq Ft
10/17/2021 10/17/21 For Sale $2,248,888 +89.8% $484 / Sq Ft
09/21/2012 09/21/12 Sold $1,185,000 -2.8% $255 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2012 07/17/12 Price Changed $1,219,000 -1.2% $262 / Sq Ft
06/03/2012 06/03/12 For Sale $1,234,000 -- $266 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,408 $2,355,881 $1,259,319 $1,096,562
2024 $23,408 $2,309,688 $1,234,627 $1,075,061
2023 $22,876 $2,264,400 $1,210,418 $1,053,982
2022 $22,429 $2,220,000 $1,186,684 $1,033,316
2021 $13,502 $1,348,110 $417,376 $930,734
2020 $13,455 $1,334,287 $413,096 $921,191
2019 $13,191 $1,308,125 $404,996 $903,129
2018 $12,933 $1,282,476 $397,055 $885,421
2017 $12,970 $1,257,330 $389,270 $868,060
2016 $12,868 $1,232,677 $381,637 $851,040
2015 $12,662 $1,214,162 $375,905 $838,257
2014 $12,419 $1,190,379 $368,542 $821,837

MLS Number: PW21229524

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 755-211-26

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.