1500 Darrow Ave Evanston, IL 60201
West Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $178,000 - $353,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
893
Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1500 Darrow Ave, Evanston, IL 60201 and is currently estimated at $257,500, approximately $288 per square foot. 1500 Darrow Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Dewey Elementary School, Washington Elementary School, and Nichols Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2009
Sold by
Vega Jose
Bought by
Powyer Yvonne E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2005
Sold by
Kerlow Residential Development Inc
Bought by
Vega Jose and Vega Refugio
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$118,710
Interest Rate
8.1%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2005
Sold by
Kerlow Residential Development Inc
Bought by
Kirshner Mark S and Kirshner Edwina M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 1996
Sold by
Rattray Joseph F and Rattray Yvonne V
Bought by
Cole Taylor Bank
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
8.31%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powyer Yvonne E | $55,000 | Lawyers Title Insurance Corp | |
| Vega Jose | $132,000 | Cti | |
| Kirshner Mark S | $142,000 | Cti | |
| Cole Taylor Bank | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vega Jose | $118,710 | |
| Previous Owner | Kirshner Mark S | $142,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cole Taylor Bank | $185,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,115 | $18,000 | $1,373 | $16,627 |
| 2024 | $4,115 | $17,000 | $2,500 | $14,500 |
| 2023 | $3,949 | $17,000 | $2,500 | $14,500 |
| 2022 | $3,949 | $17,000 | $2,500 | $14,500 |
| 2021 | $2,821 | $10,629 | $908 | $9,721 |
| 2020 | $2,783 | $10,629 | $908 | $9,721 |
| 2019 | $2,758 | $11,771 | $908 | $10,863 |
| 2018 | $4,613 | $16,837 | $753 | $16,084 |
| 2017 | $4,492 | $16,837 | $753 | $16,084 |
| 2016 | $4,261 | $16,837 | $753 | $16,084 |
| 2015 | $2,964 | $11,053 | $620 | $10,433 |
| 2014 | $2,935 | $11,053 | $620 | $10,433 |
| 2013 | $2,868 | $11,053 | $620 | $10,433 |
Source: Public Records
Map