Seller's Agent in 2023
Bev Green
Realty87
(319) 310-4040
88 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $267,000 - $329,000
Stately home in the heart of Ely is ready for a new owner. This home has great original charm with many updates. The craftsmanship is amazing, beautiful wood trim and wood flooring. There's huge living room on the main, with a formal dining and smaller bedroom that could be used as a office and an awesome full bath,with a classic clawfoot tub, all on the main floor. The kitchen has some of that original charm, with some updating also. There are updated lighting fixtures , throughout most of the home. Upstairs you'll find a renuvated bathroom with a tub and shower and 3 nice sized bedrooms. The sellers have put a beautiful fence around the side yard, a french drain has been put around the house to prevent water intrusion, new furnace and a/c, new gutters and the garage is now insulated with a heater! There's a new breaker box and outlets were installed in the garage/shop that powers high amperage equipment Come check out this house and make it your home!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maier Clifton J | $227,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Wollert Zachary D | $204,500 | None Available | |
| Grover Sara | -- | None Available | |
| Uthe Russ Daniel | $169,500 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Maier Clifton J | $208,125 | |
| Previous Owner | Wollert Zachary D | $184,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Grover Sara | $145,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Uthe Russ Daniel | $150,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/06/2023 10/06/23 | Sold | $227,500 | -10.8% | $135 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/08/2023 08/08/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/01/2023 08/01/23 | For Sale | $255,000 | 0.0% | $151 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/27/2023 07/27/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/11/2023 07/11/23 | Price Changed | $255,000 | -3.8% | $151 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/22/2023 06/22/23 | Price Changed | $265,000 | -5.4% | $157 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/10/2023 06/10/23 | Price Changed | $280,000 | -3.4% | $166 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/30/2023 05/30/23 | For Sale | $290,000 | +41.8% | $172 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/03/2019 05/03/19 | Sold | $204,500 | -1.7% | $123 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/28/2019 03/28/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/19/2019 03/19/19 | For Sale | $208,000 | -- | $125 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,528 | $277,100 | $22,700 | $254,400 |
| 2024 | $3,976 | $285,900 | $22,700 | $263,200 |
| 2023 | $3,976 | $285,900 | $22,700 | $263,200 |
| 2022 | $3,898 | $214,600 | $22,700 | $191,900 |
| 2021 | $3,602 | $214,300 | $22,700 | $191,600 |
| 2020 | $3,602 | $188,800 | $22,700 | $166,100 |
| 2019 | $3,408 | $172,000 | $18,200 | $153,800 |
Seller's Agent in 2023
Bev Green
Realty87
(319) 310-4040
88 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Jami Wolf
Keller Williams Legacy Group
(319) 481-7088
120 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2019
Michelle Bennett
Keller Williams Legacy Group
(319) 533-2993
158 Total Sales
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 2303433
APN: 18311-35004-00000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.