Seller's Agent in 2013
Sara Griffin
Realty87
(319) 310-3336
52 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $280,000 - $305,000
*INCLUDES 1505 1/2 STATE ST, ELY. Unique opportunity for this property with a BRAND NEW ROOF. Originally a single family home sits on 3 lots with a Detached Garage has gone through a few transitions. Most of the main level is currently set up for a business with great drive by traffic #'s- approximately 3325 vehicles daily at the corner of State & Dows St. Perfect for a coffee shop, landscape business or let your imagination take over. The rest of the main level has a Kitchen to serve the upstairs 4 bed, 1 bathroom apartment with excellent rental history. Currently marketing in both the single family & commercial markets let this be your next investment opportunity. Or it could certainly be converted back to single family dwelling with minimal work.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Takes Tyler J | $160,000 | None Available | |
| Rasmussen Properties Llc | $131,500 | None Available | |
| Storm George D | $94,500 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Takes Tyler J | $128,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rasmussen Properties Llc | $151,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Storm George D | $76,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/01/2013 03/01/13 | Sold | $160,000 | -5.8% | $90 / Sq Ft |
| 01/14/2013 01/14/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/14/2012 08/14/12 | For Sale | $169,900 | -- | $96 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,918 | $248,800 | $33,400 | $215,400 |
| 2024 | $3,662 | $238,400 | $33,400 | $205,000 |
| 2023 | $3,662 | $238,400 | $33,400 | $205,000 |
| 2022 | $3,596 | $189,400 | $33,400 | $156,000 |
| 2021 | $3,368 | $189,400 | $33,400 | $156,000 |
| 2020 | $3,368 | $168,500 | $33,400 | $135,100 |
| 2019 | $3,014 | $152,100 | $26,800 | $125,300 |
| 2018 | $2,586 | $152,100 | $26,800 | $125,300 |
| 2017 | $2,779 | $156,100 | $26,800 | $129,300 |
| 2016 | $2,779 | $156,100 | $26,800 | $129,300 |
| 2015 | $2,658 | $150,000 | $26,800 | $123,200 |
| 2014 | $2,504 | $150,000 | $26,800 | $123,200 |
| 2013 | $2,362 | $150,000 | $26,800 | $123,200 |
Seller's Agent in 2013
Sara Griffin
Realty87
(319) 310-3336
52 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2013
Michael Esker
Realty87
(319) 731-2038
38 Total Sales
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1206041
APN: 18311-31003-00000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.