NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $502,415 - $518,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,204 Sq Ft
$425/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2025

Last sale price $522,000 $434 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,893 / mo

107 Days on Market

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Great Room
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Corner Lot
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of November 2025

Fabulous red-brick, 3 bed/2 bath home in Coronado Historic District! This great home sits on a large (over 8,000 sq ft) lot, and includes a gated, 2-car carport plus a large storage structure with guest house potential. Inside, cool concrete floors welcome you to an living room and dining space filled with natural light. Primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet and full bath, and a super cute hall bath with original tub and tile retain home's historic soul. The 2nd bedroom features it's own exit to a shaded, private back yard, and the 3rd bedroom with maximizes space with a sliding barn door. Modern updates complement original built-ins and other historic details throughout. Outside, mature landscaping and privacy fences provide a private paradise for outdoor enthusiasts.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luis Solis

HomeSmart License #SA555988000 Listed on: 07/03/2025

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Cowen

Realty ONE Group License #SA665465000

Realty ONE Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,832

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 8,059 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

Interior Spaces

  • 1,204 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Stacked Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

• No Interior Steps
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Cypress Place Lot 1 19 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 117-18-018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,832

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

8,059 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: McDowell & 16th Street
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2009
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2009
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2013
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: CYPRESS PLACE LOT 1-19
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 433.55
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Stacked Washer/Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1204.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Block, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Alley, East/West Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Brick, Painted, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Historic District
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whittier Elementary School
  • High School: North High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lowell Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8059.0
  • Parcel #: 117-18-018

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1832.0
  • Tax Book Number: 117.0
  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Map Number: 18.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2025
Closed on
Nov 17, 2025
Sold by
Malloy James
Bought by
Hemphill Jacob Robert and Hemphill Leah Beth
Seller's Agent
Luis Solis
HomeSmart
Buyer's Agent
Christopher Cowen
Realty ONE Group
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$522,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.57%
Views
34
Current Estimated Value
$511,854

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$10,146
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.09%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$448,725
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$63,129

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2024
Sold by
Malloy James P
Bought by
Malloy James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2013
Closed on
Jan 2, 2014
List Price
$215,000
Sold Price
$209,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-2.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.58%
Original Mortgage
$198,550
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2010
Sold by
Ran Llc
Bought by
Omalley Thomas E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,572
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2009
Sold by
Ear Houses Llc
Bought by
Ran Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2009
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Ear Houses Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2009
Sold by
Ramos Juan
Bought by
Aurora Loan Services Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2006
Sold by
Ramos Maria D
Bought by
Ramos Juan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
9.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 1996
Sold by
Hanosh Lorice
Bought by
Ramos Juan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,170
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hemphill Jacob Robert $509,500 Northstar Title
Malloy James -- Pinnacle Title Services
Malloy James P $209,000 First American Title Ins Co
Omalley Thomas E $134,000 Great American Title Agency
Ran Llc -- None Available
Ear Houses Llc $51,000 Guaranty Title Agency
Aurora Loan Services Llc $95,040 None Available
Ramos Juan -- Fidelity National Title
Ramos Juan $54,000 Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hemphill Jacob Robert $450,000
Previous Owner Malloy James $95,000
Previous Owner Malloy James P $198,550
Previous Owner Omalley Thomas E $131,572
Previous Owner Ramos Juan $135,000
Previous Owner Ramos Juan $53,170
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Sold $522,000 -0.6% $434 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 For Sale $525,000 +0.6% $436 / Sq Ft
09/26/2025 09/26/25 Off Market $522,000 -- --
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Price Changed $525,000 -2.4% $436 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Price Changed $538,000 -0.2% $447 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Sale $539,000 +157.9% $448 / Sq Ft
02/05/2014 02/05/14 Sold $209,000 -2.8% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/10/2013 12/10/13 For Sale $215,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,954 $15,456 -- --
2024 $1,815 $14,720 -- --
2023 $1,815 $38,110 $7,620 $30,490
2022 $1,745 $31,480 $6,290 $25,190
2021 $1,747 $27,760 $5,550 $22,210
2020 $1,772 $27,150 $5,430 $21,720
2019 $1,772 $24,970 $4,990 $19,980
2018 $1,741 $21,500 $4,300 $17,200
2017 $1,679 $20,220 $4,040 $16,180
2016 $1,631 $16,000 $3,200 $12,800
2015 $1,486 $13,930 $2,780 $11,150

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6888563

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 117-18-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.