NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1501 S Mara Dr Apache Junction, AZ 85120

Estimated Value: $330,000 - $387,959

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,351 Sq Ft
$260/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 17, 2016

Last sale price $147,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 139% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,046 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2016

Wow - what a great find in the sought after 55+ community of Apache Villa! 2 large bedromms, great room with vaulted ceiling plus eat-in kitchen and dining room/den too! LARGE 2.5 car garage with extra 1/2 bath. Roomy AZ room and back yard with Superstition Mountain view. Estate sale - Needs new carpet and other updating to tastes of buyers. Recent comparable home sold with new carpet at $151,500. Annual HOA fee and use of community pool is optional! Don't wait too long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robin Rotella

Keller Williams Integrity First License #SA631992000 Listed on: 01/02/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Ivan Penich

Ivan Penich License #BR092394000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $841

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 7,037 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,351 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 99
  • Assessor Parcel Number 102-32-099

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include no fees
  • Association Phone (480) 671-3613

Est. Annual Taxes

$841

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

7,037 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: US 60 and Ironwood
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 16.67
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: APACHE VILLA
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 108.81
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1351.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Screened in Patio(s)
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Pvt Water Company

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Apache Villa HOA
  • Phone: 480-671-3613
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 320.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Self Managed
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-671-3613
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Adult
  • High School: Apache Junction High School
  • Junior High Dist: Apache Junction Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Adult

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7037.0
  • Parcel #: 102-32-099

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 841.0
  • Tax Book Number: 102.0
  • Tax Lot: 99
  • Tax Map Number: 32.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2024
Sold by
Jameson James Reginald
Bought by
Jameson Barber Shop Trust and Jameson
Current Estimated Value
$351,240

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2016
Closed on
Feb 10, 2016
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$147,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
5.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.85%
Original Mortgage
$117,600
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2010
Sold by
Koepfer Lawrence A and Koepfer Dawn
Bought by
Sprague David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2006
Sold by
Marquette Charles E and Marquette Elaine
Bought by
Koepfer Lawrence A and Koepfer Dawn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jameson Barber Shop Trust -- None Listed On Document
Jameson Barber Shop Trust -- None Listed On Document
Jameson James Reginald -- None Listed On Document
Jameson James R $147,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Sprague David $99,000 Chicago Title
Koepfer Lawrence A $180,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jameson James R $117,600
Previous Owner Sprague David $40,000
Previous Owner Koepfer Lawrence A $153,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/17/2016 02/17/16 Sold $147,000 +5.1% $109 / Sq Ft
01/06/2016 01/06/16 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2016 01/02/16 For Sale $139,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,537 $24,625 -- --
2024 $843 $34,407 -- --
2023 $842 $16,417 $3,518 $12,899
2022 $843 $16,417 $3,518 $12,899
2021 $913 $16,417 $0 $0
2020 $935 $16,721 $0 $0
2019 $941 $16,417 $0 $0
2018 $920 $12,577 $0 $0
2017 $896 $10,909 $0 $0
2016 $870 $10,359 $1,100 $9,259
2014 $835 $5,385 $1,100 $4,285
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5377875

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 102-32-099

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.