$327,500
SOLD MAY 23, 2025

1501 Spaulding Rd Bartlett, IL 60103

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,520 Sq Ft
1994 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2025

$215 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

2 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Wonderful and rarely available end unit! Soaring ceilings and no carpet on the first floor. Newer stainless appliances. This home is so loved and cared for you will be amazed!! Home offers a huge second floor loft that can be a family room, office or extra bedroom. Two additional nice sized bedrooms. The primary offers a ensuite with dual sinks, and plenty of closet space. Newer windows and patio doors newer flooring on main level and of course newer carpet in the bedrooms. Newer washer and dryer are included in the second floor laundry! All of this in the great subdivision of Amber Grove! Don't miss out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jacqueline Dix

Compass License #475143803 Listed on: 04/11/2025

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Nitul Thakkar

Chicagoland Brokers Inc. License #475189293

Chicagoland Brokers Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,990

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Landscaped Professionally

HOA Fees

  • $280 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 4 Units
  • Gordon Schiavone Association, Phone Number (630) 296-9991
  • Amber Grove Subdivision, End Unit Floorplan
  • Property managed by ROWCAL

Amenities

  • Building Patio
  • Common Area

Recreation

  • Park

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 100 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Security

  • Resident Manager or Management On Site

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,990

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$280 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Subdivision Name: Amber Grove
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry
  • LivingArea: 1520
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Foyer, Loft, Walk In Closet
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Common Grounds, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Upper Level, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 280
  • Association Amenities: Park, Ceiling Fan, Patio
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: ROWCAL
  • Management Contact Name: GORDON SCHIAVONE
  • Management Phone: 630-296-9991
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Liberty Elementary School
  • High School: Elgin High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Kenyon Woods Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 100

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5990
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2025
Closed on
May 17, 2025
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$327,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,500
0.77%
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$325,838

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,662
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.52%
Original Mortgage
$311,125
Outstanding Balance
$309,124
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$16,714

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2014
Sold by
Leahy Sean and Leahy Kristen
Bought by
Picazo Enrique and Picazo Zoraida Rivera

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,011
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2007
Sold by
Bradley Mark and Bradley Melissa
Bought by
Leahy Sean and Kalbfleisch Kristen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2004
Sold by
Morales Gilberto and Ordonez Maria L
Bought by
Bradley Mark D and Hall Melissa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,400
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2001
Sold by
Dunbar Karen M
Bought by
Morales Gilberto

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,600
Interest Rate
6.72%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 1996
Sold by
Pulte Home Corp
Bought by
Dunbar Karen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.14%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $327,500 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $165,000 First United Title Svcs Inc
Warranty Deed $230,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $205,500 Multiple
Warranty Deed $162,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $143,500 Intercounty Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $311,125 New Conventional
Previous Owner $162,011 FHA
Previous Owner $184,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $164,400 Unknown
Previous Owner $129,600 No Value Available
Previous Owner $60,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Sold $327,500 +0.8% $215 / Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2025 04/11/25 For Sale $325,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,990 $31,577 $11,256 $20,321
2024 $5,990 $22,240 $9,568 $12,672
2023 $5,756 $22,240 $9,568 $12,672
2022 $5,756 $22,240 $9,568 $12,672
2021 $4,822 $16,308 $8,442 $7,866
2020 $4,842 $16,308 $8,442 $7,866
2019 $4,832 $18,166 $8,442 $9,724
2018 $4,972 $17,343 $7,316 $10,027
2017 $4,909 $17,343 $7,316 $10,027
2016 $4,872 $17,343 $7,316 $10,027
2015 $4,360 $14,917 $6,472 $8,445
2014 $4,324 $14,917 $6,472 $8,445
2013 $4,138 $14,917 $6,472 $8,445
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12334284

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-29-408-006-1087

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.